Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Coloured Guinea grass (Panicum coloratum)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Coloured Guinea grass (Panicum coloratum), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
11.6
Crude protein
% DM
42.5
ADF
% DM
72.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.7
Ash
% DM
Coloured Guinea grass (Panicum coloratum), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
30.3
Dry matter
% as fed
7.2
Crude protein
% DM
43.9
ADF
% DM
75.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.5
Ash
% DM
2.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Coloured Guinea grass (Panicum coloratum), hay
Average nutritional values
Crude protein11.6 %
Crude fibre36.7 %
NDF72.8 %
ADF42.5 %
Lignin5.9 %
Ether extract2.8 %
Ash10.7 %
Gross energy18.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants56.4 %
ME ruminants8.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants59 %
DE ruminants10.3 %
Coloured Guinea grass (Panicum coloratum), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter30.3 %
Crude protein7.2 %
Crude fibre38.2 %
NDF75.5 %
ADF43.9 %
Lignin6.2 %
Ether extract1.8 %
Ash5.5 %
Gross energy18.8 %
Calcium2.9 %
Phosphorus1.6 %
Potassium9.3 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants57.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55 %
ME ruminants8.4 %
DE ruminants10.3 %
