Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Common needle grass (Aristida adscensionis)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Common needle grass (Aristida adscensionis), aerial part, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
85.9
Dry matter
% as fed
4.2
Crude protein
% DM
51.9
ADF
% DM
79.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.8
Ash
% DM
2.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Common needle grass (Aristida adscensionis), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
33.3
Dry matter
% as fed
10.4
Crude protein
% DM
41.9
ADF
% DM
71
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.8
Ash
% DM
3.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Common needle grass (Aristida adscensionis), aerial part, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter85.9 %
Crude protein4.2 %
Crude fibre45 %
NDF79.6 %
ADF51.9 %
Lignin8 %
Ether extract0.9 %
Ash7.8 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium2.3 %
Phosphorus0.5 %
Potassium3.7 %
Sodium0 %
Magnesium0.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants47.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants43.9 %
ME ruminants6.5 %
DE ruminants8 %
Common needle grass (Aristida adscensionis), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter33.3 %
Crude protein10.4 %
Crude fibre35.9 %
NDF71 %
ADF41.9 %
Lignin5.8 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash9.8 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium3.4 %
Phosphorus0.9 %
Potassium15.5 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.1 %
Manganese25 %
Zinc26 %
Copper16 %
OM digestibility, ruminants61.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants59 %
ME ruminants8.6 %
DE ruminants10.7 %
DM digestibility, pepsin55.5 %
