Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Congo grass (Brachiaria ruziziensis)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Congo grass (Brachiaria ruziziensis), seed
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
70.9
Dry matter
% as fed
11.5
Crude protein
% DM
17.2
ADF
% DM
48.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.4
Ash
% DM
1.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Congo grass (Brachiaria ruziziensis), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.5
Dry matter
% as fed
4.6
Crude protein
% DM
44.9
ADF
% DM
70.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.3
Ash
% DM
4.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Congo grass (Brachiaria ruziziensis), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
25
Dry matter
% as fed
9.1
Crude protein
% DM
38.9
ADF
% DM
67.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.5
Ash
% DM
4.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Congo grass (Brachiaria ruziziensis), seed
Average nutritional values
Dry matter70.9 %
Crude protein11.5 %
Crude fibre16 %
NDF48.2 %
ADF17.2 %
Ether extract8.6 %
Ash4.4 %
Gross energy19.7 %
Calcium1.2 %
Phosphorus2.8 %
Potassium6.2 %
Magnesium1.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants62.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants61.2 %
ME ruminants9.9 %
DE ruminants12.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig65 %
DE growing pig12.8 %
Congo grass (Brachiaria ruziziensis), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.5 %
Crude protein4.6 %
Crude fibre38.4 %
NDF70.7 %
ADF44.9 %
Lignin6.9 %
Ether extract1.2 %
Ash8.3 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium4.4 %
Phosphorus1.6 %
Potassium21.6 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.1 %
Manganese153 %
Zinc23 %
Copper4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants45.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants43.7 %
ME ruminants6.4 %
DE ruminants7.9 %
Congo grass (Brachiaria ruziziensis), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter25 %
Crude protein9.1 %
Crude fibre33 %
NDF67.7 %
ADF38.9 %
Lignin5.5 %
Ether extract2 %
Ash9.5 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium4.2 %
Phosphorus2.2 %
Potassium24.2 %
Sodium0.7 %
Magnesium2.8 %
Manganese50 %
Zinc33 %
Copper6 %
Iron437 %
Arginine5.3 %
Histidine1.8 %
Isoleucine4 %
Leucine7.4 %
Lysine3 %
Phenylalanine5.2 %
Threonine4.9 %
Valine5.2 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants55.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants53.2 %
ME ruminants7.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants58.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)65 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)68 %
a (N)53.4 %
b (N)24.2 %
c (N)0.06 %
DE ruminants9.6 %
