Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Copra meal and coconut by-products
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Coconut, water
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
5.2
Dry matter
% as fed
4.4
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
12.3
Ash
% DM
57.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
38.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Coconut, coir dust
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.1
Dry matter
% as fed
2.3
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
7.6
Ash
% DM
Coconut, copra, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
50.7
Dry matter
% as fed
8.6
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
2.5
Ash
% DM
0.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Coconut, copra, oilmeal, solvent extraction
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.8
Dry matter
% as fed
23.5
Crude protein
% DM
30.7
ADF
% DM
56.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7
Ash
% DM
0.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
6.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Coconut, copra, oilmeal, expeller extraction
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.5
Dry matter
% as fed
22.4
Crude protein
% DM
28.7
ADF
% DM
54.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.8
Ash
% DM
1.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Coconut, water
Average nutritional values
Dry matter5.2 %
Crude protein4.4 %
Crude fibre6.5 %
Ether extract6 %
Ash12.3 %
Gross energy16.9 %
Calcium57.7 %
Phosphorus38.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig79.9 %
DE growing pig13.5 %
Coconut, coir dust
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.1 %
Crude protein2.3 %
Crude fibre34.2 %
Ether extract0.7 %
Ash7.6 %
Gross energy17.5 %
Coconut, copra, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter50.7 %
Crude protein8.6 %
Crude fibre3.7 %
Ether extract66.2 %
Ash2.5 %
Gross energy32.1 %
Calcium0.3 %
Phosphorus2.6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig84.4 %
DE growing pig27 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig83.8 %
Coconut, copra, oilmeal, solvent extraction
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.8 %
Crude protein23.5 %
Crude fibre16.8 %
NDF56.4 %
ADF30.7 %
Lignin8 %
Ether extract2.8 %
Ash7 %
Gross energy18.7 %
Calcium0.7 %
Phosphorus6.5 %
Potassium22.8 %
Sodium0.6 %
Magnesium3.3 %
Manganese62 %
Zinc68 %
Copper36 %
Iron1228 %
Lysine2.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants78.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants77.2 %
ME ruminants11.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants76.7 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)50 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)58 %
a (N)18.6 %
b (N)79.5 %
c (N)0.04 %
DE ruminants14.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig52.7 %
DE growing pig9.9 %
MEn growing pig9.2 %
NE growing pig6.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig67.9 %
Coconut, copra, oilmeal, expeller extraction
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.5 %
Crude protein22.4 %
Crude fibre14.2 %
NDF54.7 %
ADF28.7 %
Lignin6.7 %
Ether extract9.8 %
Ash6.8 %
Gross energy20.1 %
Total sugars11.4 %
Calcium1.2 %
Phosphorus5.8 %
Potassium20.1 %
Sodium0.6 %
Magnesium3 %
Manganese84 %
Zinc73 %
Copper33 %
Iron964 %
Alanine4 %
Arginine10.7 %
Aspartic acid7.7 %
Cystine1.2 %
Glutamic acid17.8 %
Glycine4.1 %
Histidine1.9 %
Isoleucine3 %
Leucine5.9 %
Lysine2.6 %
Methionine1.3 %
Phenylalanine4.1 %
Proline3.4 %
Serine4.4 %
Threonine3 %
Tryptophan1.3 %
Tyrosine2.1 %
Valine4.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants79.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants79.1 %
ME ruminants12.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants76.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)49 %
DE ruminants15.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig55.5 %
DE growing pig11.2 %
MEn growing pig10.4 %
NE growing pig7.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig70.9 %
DE rabbit13.3 %
MEn rabbit12.6 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit66.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit57.7 %
AMEn broiler8.7 %
