Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Coral tree (Erythrina variegata)
Coral tree (Erythrina variegata), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Coral tree (Erythrina variegata), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
25.2
Dry matter
% as fed
20.8
Crude protein
% DM
31.8
ADF
% DM
46.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
19
Ash
% DM
16.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Coral tree (Erythrina variegata), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter25.2 %
Crude protein20.8 %
Crude fibre27.3 %
NDF46.9 %
ADF31.8 %
Lignin11.6 %
Ether extract3.6 %
Ash19 %
Insoluble ash0.6 %
Gross energy17.1 %
Calcium16.8 %
Phosphorus3.4 %
Magnesium3.5 %
Zinc65 %
Copper28 %
Iron1100 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)0 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)20 %
OM digestibility, ruminants66 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants63 %
ME ruminants8.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants92 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)58 %
a (DM)38 %
b (DM)37 %
c (DM)0.065 %
DE ruminants10.8 %
DE rabbit7 %
MEn rabbit6.2 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit41 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit82 %
DM digestibility, pepsin60 %
DM digestibility, pepsin-cellulase52 %
OM digestibility, pepsin72 %
OM digestibility, pepsin-cellulase48 %
