Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Corn distillers grain
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Thin stillage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
4.7
Dry matter
% as fed
17.9
Crude protein
% DM
12.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.3
Ash
% DM
Maize distillers wet grains and solubles
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
35.2
Dry matter
% as fed
31.8
Crude protein
% DM
17.7
ADF
% DM
39
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.8
Ash
% DM
0.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
8.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Maize distillers dried grains and solubles, fat < 6 %
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.3
Dry matter
% as fed
27.9
Crude protein
% DM
14
ADF
% DM
39.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.8
Ash
% DM
2.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
9.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Maize distillers dried grains and solubles, high protein
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.2
Dry matter
% as fed
44
Crude protein
% DM
12.7
ADF
% DM
28.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2.6
Ash
% DM
0.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Maize distillers dried grains and solubles
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89
Dry matter
% as fed
29.5
Crude protein
% DM
13.6
ADF
% DM
34.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.4
Ash
% DM
1.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
7.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Thin stillage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter4.7 %
Crude protein17.9 %
NDF12.5 %
Ether extract9.2 %
Ash6.3 %
Starch (polarimetry)25.1 %
Maize distillers wet grains and solubles
Average nutritional values
Dry matter35.2 %
Crude protein31.8 %
Crude fibre8.2 %
NDF39 %
ADF17.7 %
Lignin4.8 %
Ether extract13 %
Ash3.8 %
Gross energy21.7 %
Starch (polarimetry)4.9 %
Total sugars3 %
Calcium0.6 %
Phosphorus8.2 %
Potassium9.5 %
Sodium2.7 %
Magnesium3.4 %
Manganese17 %
Zinc63 %
Copper6 %
Iron116 %
Alanine7.1 %
Arginine3.9 %
Aspartic acid6.7 %
Cystine1.9 %
Glutamic acid14.6 %
Glycine3.8 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine3.1 %
Leucine10.1 %
Lysine3 %
Methionine1.8 %
Phenylalanine4.1 %
Proline7.4 %
Serine4.6 %
Threonine3.3 %
Tryptophan0.4 %
Valine4.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants82.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants83.9 %
ME ruminants14.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants77.6 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)62 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)68 %
a (N)37.2 %
b (N)61.1 %
c (N)0.042 %
DE ruminants18.2 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig70.3 %
DE growing pig15.3 %
MEn growing pig14.4 %
NE growing pig8.9 %
AMEn cockerel13 %
AMEn broiler12.7 %
Maize distillers dried grains and solubles, fat < 6 %
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.3 %
Crude protein27.9 %
Crude fibre8.3 %
NDF39.8 %
ADF14 %
Lignin2.3 %
Ether extract4.2 %
Ash6.8 %
Gross energy19.2 %
Starch (polarimetry)12.3 %
Total sugars0.6 %
Calcium2.4 %
Phosphorus9.6 %
Potassium15 %
Sodium6.3 %
Magnesium4 %
Manganese26 %
Zinc81 %
Copper14 %
Iron138 %
Alanine5.2 %
Arginine4 %
Aspartic acid5.8 %
Cystine1.9 %
Glutamic acid17.7 %
Glycine3.8 %
Histidine2.5 %
Isoleucine3.6 %
Leucine10.6 %
Lysine2.6 %
Methionine1.8 %
Phenylalanine4.8 %
Proline8.5 %
Serine4.5 %
Threonine3.6 %
Tryptophan0.7 %
Tyrosine3.3 %
Valine4.9 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)2.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants82.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants81.2 %
ME ruminants12.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants76.6 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)65 %
DE ruminants15.6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig73.7 %
DE growing pig14.1 %
MEn growing pig13.2 %
NE growing pig8.8 %
AMEn cockerel10.3 %
AMEn broiler10.1 %
Maize distillers dried grains and solubles, high protein
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.2 %
Crude protein44 %
Crude fibre7.5 %
NDF28.8 %
ADF12.7 %
Lignin3.1 %
Ether extract5.1 %
Ash2.6 %
Gross energy21 %
Starch (polarimetry)8.2 %
Total sugars1.6 %
Calcium0.2 %
Phosphorus4.2 %
Potassium3.9 %
Sodium1.3 %
Magnesium1.1 %
Manganese6 %
Zinc39 %
Copper3 %
Iron53 %
Alanine7.4 %
Arginine3.4 %
Aspartic acid6.5 %
Cystine2 %
Glutamic acid16.6 %
Glycine3.5 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine3.5 %
Leucine12 %
Lysine2.6 %
Methionine1.9 %
Phenylalanine4.6 %
Proline8.3 %
Serine4.3 %
Threonine3.2 %
Tryptophan0.5 %
Tyrosine4.1 %
Valine4.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants84 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants85.4 %
ME ruminants13.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants78.7 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)46 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)55 %
a (N)11.1 %
b (N)84.7 %
c (N)0.043 %
DE ruminants17.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig79.5 %
DE growing pig16.7 %
MEn growing pig15.6 %
NE growing pig10.4 %
AMEn cockerel12.6 %
AMEn broiler12.4 %
Maize distillers dried grains and solubles
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89 %
Crude protein29.5 %
Crude fibre7.9 %
NDF34.2 %
ADF13.6 %
Lignin4.3 %
Ether extract11.1 %
Ash5.4 %
Gross energy21.4 %
Starch (polarimetry)9.3 %
Total sugars1.7 %
Calcium1.6 %
Phosphorus7.9 %
Potassium10.3 %
Sodium2.4 %
Magnesium3.3 %
Manganese21 %
Zinc62 %
Copper6 %
Iron123 %
Alanine7.1 %
Arginine4.3 %
Aspartic acid6.8 %
Cystine2 %
Glutamic acid15.9 %
Glycine4 %
Histidine2.7 %
Isoleucine3.8 %
Leucine11.6 %
Lysine3 %
Methionine2 %
Phenylalanine4.8 %
Proline7.7 %
Serine4.7 %
Threonine3.7 %
Tryptophan0.8 %
Tyrosine3.9 %
Valine5.1 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)3.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants83.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants83.5 %
ME ruminants14.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants77 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)48 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)54 %
a (N)21.7 %
b (N)62.1 %
c (N)0.043 %
DE ruminants17.8 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig76.4 %
DE growing pig16.3 %
MEn growing pig15.3 %
NE growing pig9.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig83 %
DE rabbit15.6 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit72.8 %
AMEn cockerel12.6 %
AMEn broiler12.3 %
