Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Cotton seeds
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Cotton seeds, dehulled
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93.6
Dry matter
% as fed
32.5
Crude protein
% DM
18.2
ADF
% DM
27.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.6
Ash
% DM
1.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
8.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cotton seeds, whole
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.3
Dry matter
% as fed
21.8
Crude protein
% DM
36.1
ADF
% DM
48.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.4
Ash
% DM
1.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cotton seeds, dehulled
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93.6 %
Crude protein32.5 %
Crude fibre13.2 %
NDF27.5 %
ADF18.2 %
Lignin6.2 %
Ether extract31.5 %
Ash5.6 %
Gross energy26.2 %
Calcium1.9 %
Phosphorus8.6 %
Potassium11.8 %
Magnesium5.2 %
Cotton seeds, whole
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.3 %
Crude protein21.8 %
Crude fibre28.1 %
NDF48.6 %
ADF36.1 %
Lignin10.6 %
Ether extract19.7 %
Ash4.4 %
Gross energy23.8 %
Starch (polarimetry)2.1 %
Total sugars2.1 %
Calcium1.5 %
Phosphorus5.9 %
Potassium12 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium3.6 %
Manganese16 %
Zinc35 %
Copper10 %
Iron70 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)3.2 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)8.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants62.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants64 %
ME ruminants12 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants70.2 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)89 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)90 %
a (N)77.6 %
b (N)16.1 %
c (N)0.156 %
DE ruminants15.2 %
