Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Cottonseed hulls
Cottonseed hulls
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Cottonseed hulls
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.6
Dry matter
% as fed
5.1
Crude protein
% DM
63
ADF
% DM
85.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2.9
Ash
% DM
1.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cottonseed hulls
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.6 %
Crude protein5.1 %
Crude fibre53 %
NDF85.3 %
ADF63 %
Lignin19.1 %
Ether extract3.2 %
Ash2.9 %
Gross energy19.8 %
Starch (polarimetry)4.2 %
Calcium1.3 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium7.1 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium1.3 %
Manganese22 %
Zinc4 %
Copper69 %
Iron172 %
Alanine3.7 %
Arginine2.9 %
Aspartic acid19.7 %
Glutamic acid8.3 %
Glycine2.9 %
Histidine1.4 %
Isoleucine2.6 %
Leucine4 %
Lysine3.1 %
Phenylalanine2.6 %
Proline3.4 %
Serine4.6 %
Threonine2.6 %
Tyrosine4.6 %
Valine3.1 %
Gossypol, free430 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)51.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants42.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants41.1 %
ME ruminants6.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants2.6 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)16 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)20 %
a (N)3 %
b (N)40.5 %
c (N)0.03 %
DE ruminants8.2 %
ME ruminants (FAO, 1982)7.3 %
ME ruminants (gas production)6.6 %
DE rabbit5.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit22 %
