Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Cottonseed meal
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Cottonseed meal, high fibre, low oil
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.2
Dry matter
% as fed
40
Crude protein
% DM
25.9
ADF
% DM
36.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.1
Ash
% DM
2.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
12.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cottonseed meal, high fibre, high oil
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.9
Dry matter
% as fed
37.4
Crude protein
% DM
23.3
ADF
% DM
33.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.5
Ash
% DM
2.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
11.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cottonseed meal, low fibre, high oil
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.2
Dry matter
% as fed
45
Crude protein
% DM
15
ADF
% DM
23.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7
Ash
% DM
2
Calcium
g/kg DM
12.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cottonseed meal, low fibre, low oil
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.9
Dry matter
% as fed
47.3
Crude protein
% DM
17.8
ADF
% DM
27
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.4
Ash
% DM
2.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
13.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Cottonseed meal, high fibre, low oil
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.2 %
Crude protein40 %
Crude fibre19.7 %
NDF36.6 %
ADF25.9 %
Lignin8.1 %
Ether extract3.1 %
Ash7.1 %
Gross energy19.9 %
Starch (polarimetry)4.8 %
Total sugars3.2 %
Calcium2.9 %
Phosphorus12.2 %
Potassium17.8 %
Sodium0.9 %
Magnesium6.3 %
Manganese18 %
Zinc62 %
Copper11 %
Iron204 %
Alanine4 %
Arginine10.4 %
Aspartic acid8.9 %
Cystine1.6 %
Glutamic acid18.2 %
Glycine4 %
Histidine2.9 %
Isoleucine3.1 %
Leucine5.5 %
Lysine4 %
Methionine1.4 %
Phenylalanine5.1 %
Proline3.1 %
Serine4.1 %
Threonine3.2 %
Tryptophan1.8 %
Tyrosine2.7 %
Valine4.3 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)5.1 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)4.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants68.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants67.8 %
ME ruminants10.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants79.3 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)68 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)73 %
a (N)41.6 %
b (N)54.7 %
c (N)0.055 %
DE ruminants13.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig59.2 %
DE growing pig11.8 %
MEn growing pig10.8 %
NE growing pig6.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig70.5 %
Cottonseed meal, high fibre, high oil
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.9 %
Crude protein37.4 %
Crude fibre17.5 %
NDF33.5 %
ADF23.3 %
Lignin7.4 %
Ether extract10.8 %
Ash6.5 %
Gross energy21.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)2.1 %
Total sugars5 %
Calcium2.2 %
Phosphorus11.9 %
Potassium17 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium6.7 %
Alanine4 %
Arginine10.3 %
Aspartic acid8.9 %
Cystine1.9 %
Glutamic acid18.1 %
Glycine4.1 %
Histidine3.2 %
Isoleucine3.2 %
Leucine5.9 %
Lysine4.3 %
Methionine1.8 %
Phenylalanine5.2 %
Proline4 %
Serine4.4 %
Threonine3.4 %
Tryptophan1.3 %
Tyrosine2.9 %
Valine4.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants71.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants72.1 %
ME ruminants11.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants77.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)39 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)46 %
a (N)16.7 %
b (N)83.3 %
c (N)0.022 %
DE ruminants15.5 %
ME ruminants (gas production)9.1 %
AMEn cockerel9.1 %
Cottonseed meal, low fibre, high oil
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.2 %
Crude protein45 %
Crude fibre10.6 %
NDF23.7 %
ADF15 %
Lignin5.4 %
Ether extract8.9 %
Ash7 %
Gross energy21.2 %
Total sugars4.6 %
Calcium2 %
Phosphorus12.4 %
Potassium16.6 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium6.3 %
Manganese14 %
Zinc66 %
Copper17 %
Alanine3.9 %
Arginine11.1 %
Aspartic acid9.1 %
Cystine1.6 %
Glutamic acid18.2 %
Glycine4.2 %
Histidine2.9 %
Isoleucine3.2 %
Leucine5.9 %
Lysine4.2 %
Methionine1.4 %
Phenylalanine5.1 %
Proline3.6 %
Serine4.2 %
Threonine3.3 %
Tryptophan1.1 %
Tyrosine2.9 %
Valine4.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants81.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants82.5 %
ME ruminants13.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants82.8 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)75 %
DE ruminants17.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig64 %
DE growing pig13.5 %
MEn growing pig12.3 %
NE growing pig7.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig76 %
AMEn cockerel9.4 %
Cottonseed meal, low fibre, low oil
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.9 %
Crude protein47.3 %
Crude fibre12.9 %
NDF27 %
ADF17.8 %
Lignin6.1 %
Ether extract3 %
Ash7.4 %
Gross energy20 %
Starch (polarimetry)3.3 %
Total sugars5.2 %
Calcium2.1 %
Phosphorus13.1 %
Potassium16.4 %
Sodium0.9 %
Magnesium6 %
Manganese23 %
Zinc44 %
Copper117 %
Iron170 %
Alanine4.4 %
Arginine11 %
Aspartic acid9.2 %
Cystine1.7 %
Glutamic acid19 %
Glycine4.1 %
Histidine2.9 %
Isoleucine3.1 %
Leucine5.6 %
Lysine4 %
Methionine1.4 %
Phenylalanine5.2 %
Proline3.6 %
Serine4.2 %
Threonine3.1 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Tyrosine2.7 %
Valine4.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants78.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants78.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants81.8 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)71 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)77 %
a (N)36.6 %
b (N)61.3 %
c (N)0.075 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig69.8 %
DE growing pig14 %
MEn growing pig12.7 %
NE growing pig7.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig73.8 %
AMEn broiler10.6 %
