Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Creeping bluegrass (Bothriochloa insculpta)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Creeping bluegrass (Bothriochloa insculpta), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
83.8
Dry matter
% as fed
4.3
Crude protein
% DM
47.8
ADF
% DM
68.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
12
Ash
% DM
4.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Creeping bluegrass (Bothriochloa insculpta), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
36.6
Dry matter
% as fed
8.1
Crude protein
% DM
45
ADF
% DM
72
NDF
% DM
Minerals
12.7
Ash
% DM
2.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Creeping bluegrass (Bothriochloa insculpta), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter83.8 %
Crude protein4.3 %
Crude fibre32.2 %
NDF68.2 %
ADF47.8 %
Lignin7.1 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash12 %
Gross energy17.3 %
Calcium4.5 %
Phosphorus1.1 %
Potassium3.9 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium1.6 %
Manganese21 %
Zinc78 %
Copper3 %
Iron274 %
OM digestibility, ruminants60.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants57.3 %
ME ruminants8.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants29.7 %
DE ruminants9.9 %
Creeping bluegrass (Bothriochloa insculpta), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter36.6 %
Crude protein8.1 %
Crude fibre30.4 %
NDF72 %
ADF45 %
Lignin6.5 %
Ether extract2.7 %
Ash12.7 %
Gross energy17.4 %
Calcium2.2 %
Phosphorus0.9 %
Potassium34.6 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.1 %
Manganese73 %
Zinc210 %
Copper8 %
Iron465 %
OM digestibility, ruminants66 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants63.1 %
ME ruminants8.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants56.3 %
DE ruminants11 %
