Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Crimson bluestem (Schizachyrium sanguineum)
Schizachyrium (Schizachyrium sanguineum), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Schizachyrium (Schizachyrium sanguineum), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
36.3
Dry matter
% as fed
4.9
Crude protein
% DM
45.3
ADF
% DM
74
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.9
Ash
% DM
3.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Schizachyrium (Schizachyrium sanguineum), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter36.3 %
Crude protein4.9 %
Crude fibre39 %
NDF74 %
ADF45.3 %
Lignin6.5 %
Ether extract1.7 %
Ash8.9 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium3.8 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium11 %
Magnesium2.2 %
Manganese300 %
Zinc13 %
Copper3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants57 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants54.5 %
ME ruminants8 %
DE ruminants9.8 %
