Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Date palm fruits
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Date palm (Phoenix dactylifera), pulp, high ash
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
4.9
Crude protein
% DM
34.3
ADF
% DM
40.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
21.1
Ash
% DM
Date palm (Phoenix dactylifera), pulp from sugar extraction
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.3
Dry matter
% as fed
5.2
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
2.9
Ash
% DM
5
Calcium
g/kg DM
6.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Date palm (Phoenix dactylifera), depitted
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
84
Dry matter
% as fed
4.9
Crude protein
% DM
5.6
ADF
% DM
Minerals
2.5
Ash
% DM
7.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Date palm (Phoenix dactylifera), fruits
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
84
Dry matter
% as fed
3.7
Crude protein
% DM
19.5
ADF
% DM
24.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.7
Ash
% DM
3.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Date palm (Phoenix dactylifera), pulp, high ash
Average nutritional values
Crude protein4.9 %
NDF40.7 %
ADF34.3 %
Lignin7.4 %
Ash21.1 %
Date palm (Phoenix dactylifera), pulp from sugar extraction
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.3 %
Crude protein5.2 %
Crude fibre7.5 %
Ether extract1 %
Ash2.9 %
Gross energy17.6 %
Calcium5 %
Phosphorus6.1 %
Alanine5.7 %
Arginine3 %
Aspartic acid9.5 %
Glutamic acid10 %
Glycine5.7 %
Histidine2.7 %
Isoleucine4.4 %
Leucine8 %
Lysine4.8 %
Methionine1.9 %
Phenylalanine4.9 %
Proline5.2 %
Serine5.4 %
Threonine4.5 %
Tyrosine2.1 %
Valine5.7 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig78.3 %
DE growing pig13.8 %
Date palm (Phoenix dactylifera), depitted
Average nutritional values
Dry matter84 %
Crude protein4.9 %
Crude fibre3.2 %
ADF5.6 %
Ether extract0.6 %
Ash2.5 %
Gross energy17.4 %
Total sugars84.5 %
Calcium7.4 %
Phosphorus0.8 %
Potassium17.4 %
Magnesium14.7 %
Manganese5 %
Zinc8 %
Copper6 %
Iron36 %
Alanine3.7 %
Arginine1.3 %
Aspartic acid6.9 %
Cystine1.9 %
Glutamic acid8.8 %
Glycine4 %
Histidine1.1 %
Isoleucine2.1 %
Leucine3.8 %
Lysine1.2 %
Methionine0.8 %
Phenylalanine2.3 %
Proline2.9 %
Serine2.2 %
Threonine2.1 %
Tryptophan1.1 %
Tyrosine3 %
Valine3.2 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig85.1 %
DE growing pig14.8 %
TME poultry15.2 %
Date palm (Phoenix dactylifera), fruits
Average nutritional values
Dry matter84 %
Crude protein3.7 %
Crude fibre6.1 %
NDF24.1 %
ADF19.5 %
Lignin7.8 %
Ether extract2.3 %
Ash3.7 %
Gross energy17.6 %
Calcium3.9 %
Phosphorus2.7 %
Alanine4.5 %
Arginine3.1 %
Aspartic acid8.1 %
Cystine1.6 %
Glutamic acid11.8 %
Glycine4.2 %
Histidine1.2 %
Isoleucine3.1 %
Leucine5.8 %
Lysine2.7 %
Methionine1.5 %
Phenylalanine3.3 %
Proline3.2 %
Serine3.8 %
Threonine3.4 %
Tryptophan1.1 %
Tyrosine1.3 %
Valine4.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants83 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants79.4 %
ME ruminants11.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants30.1 %
DE ruminants14 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig80.5 %
DE growing pig14.2 %
