Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Date palm seeds
Date palm (Phoenix dactylifera), pits
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Date palm (Phoenix dactylifera), pits
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.5
Dry matter
% as fed
6.4
Crude protein
% DM
45.5
ADF
% DM
66.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
1.9
Ash
% DM
3.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Date palm (Phoenix dactylifera), pits
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.5 %
Crude protein6.4 %
Crude fibre28.9 %
NDF66.1 %
ADF45.5 %
Lignin8.5 %
Ether extract6.7 %
Ash1.9 %
Gross energy20 %
Calcium3.5 %
Phosphorus2.3 %
Alanine4.2 %
Arginine4.1 %
Aspartic acid7.4 %
Cystine1.7 %
Glutamic acid13.3 %
Glycine3.8 %
Histidine1.5 %
Isoleucine3 %
Leucine5.7 %
Lysine3.8 %
Methionine1.6 %
Phenylalanine3.5 %
Proline3 %
Serine3.8 %
Threonine3.2 %
Tryptophan0.8 %
Tyrosine1.3 %
Valine3.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants71.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants70.2 %
ME ruminants11.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants18 %
DE ruminants14 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig44.8 %
DE growing pig8.9 %
TME poultry3.3 %
