Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Desert grass (Panicum turgidum)
Desert grass (Panicum turgidum), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Desert grass (Panicum turgidum), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
44.9
Dry matter
% as fed
6.2
Crude protein
% DM
46.6
ADF
% DM
74.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.8
Ash
% DM
5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Desert grass (Panicum turgidum), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter44.9 %
Crude protein6.2 %
Crude fibre40.6 %
NDF74.9 %
ADF46.6 %
Lignin6.8 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash7.8 %
Insoluble ash3.2 %
Gross energy18.4 %
Calcium5 %
Phosphorus1.9 %
Potassium13.4 %
Sodium1.22 %
Magnesium2.8 %
Manganese57 %
Zinc19 %
Copper3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants52.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants50.2 %
ME ruminants7.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants26.3 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)25 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)28 %
a (DM)13 %
b (DM)37 %
c (DM)0.028 %
DE ruminants9.3 %
DE rabbit5.9 %
MEn rabbit5.7 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit31.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit51.2 %
