Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Egyptian crowfoot grass (Dactyloctenium aegyptium)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Egyptian crowfoot grass (Dactyloctenium aegyptium), grain
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
13.1
Crude protein
% DM
5.3
ADF
% DM
18.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.3
Ash
% DM
10.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Egyptian crowfoot grass (Dactyloctenium aegyptium), straw
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
94.7
Dry matter
% as fed
4.5
Crude protein
% DM
46.6
ADF
% DM
74.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
14.2
Ash
% DM
4.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Egyptian crowfoot grass (Dactyloctenium aegyptium), aerial part, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.8
Dry matter
% as fed
6
Crude protein
% DM
48.5
ADF
% DM
76.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.1
Ash
% DM
2.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Egyptian crowfoot grass (Dactyloctenium aegyptium), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
30.3
Dry matter
% as fed
8.3
Crude protein
% DM
39.1
ADF
% DM
68.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.1
Ash
% DM
6.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Egyptian crowfoot grass (Dactyloctenium aegyptium), grain
Average nutritional values
Crude protein13.1 %
Crude fibre4.4 %
NDF18.7 %
ADF5.3 %
Lignin1.1 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash8.3 %
Gross energy17.2 %
Total sugars1.6 %
Calcium10.7 %
Phosphorus3.9 %
Potassium3 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium2.2 %
Manganese425 %
Zinc69 %
Copper7 %
Iron121 %
Alanine7.5 %
Arginine4.2 %
Aspartic acid6.1 %
Cystine1.5 %
Glutamic acid27.6 %
Glycine3.5 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine4.8 %
Leucine9.9 %
Lysine2 %
Methionine3.2 %
Phenylalanine6.8 %
Proline7.1 %
Serine4.8 %
Threonine3.7 %
Tyrosine3.5 %
Valine5.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants84.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants80.9 %
ME ruminants11.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants69.6 %
DE ruminants13.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig83.2 %
DE growing pig14.3 %
Egyptian crowfoot grass (Dactyloctenium aegyptium), straw
Average nutritional values
Dry matter94.7 %
Crude protein4.5 %
Crude fibre38.2 %
NDF74.1 %
ADF46.6 %
Lignin6.4 %
Ether extract0.8 %
Ash14.2 %
Gross energy17.9 %
Calcium4.1 %
Phosphorus0.6 %
Potassium6.2 %
Magnesium2.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants50.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants46.7 %
ME ruminants6.8 %
DE ruminants8.4 %
Egyptian crowfoot grass (Dactyloctenium aegyptium), aerial part, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.8 %
Crude protein6 %
Crude fibre42 %
NDF76.7 %
ADF48.5 %
Lignin7.3 %
Ether extract0.8 %
Ash7.1 %
Gross energy18.4 %
Calcium2.2 %
Phosphorus0.4 %
Potassium2.6 %
Sodium0.4 %
Magnesium0.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants51.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants47.8 %
ME ruminants7.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants44.3 %
DE ruminants8.8 %
Egyptian crowfoot grass (Dactyloctenium aegyptium), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter30.3 %
Crude protein8.3 %
Crude fibre33.4 %
NDF68.7 %
ADF39.1 %
Lignin5.2 %
Ether extract1.6 %
Ash9.1 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium6.1 %
Phosphorus2.3 %
Potassium21.3 %
Sodium2.2 %
Magnesium3.7 %
Manganese63 %
Zinc126 %
Copper8 %
Iron20 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants60.5 %
ME ruminants8.8 %
DE ruminants10.9 %
ME ruminants (gas production)11.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)65 %
