Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Elephant grass (Pennisetum purpureum)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Elephant grass (Pennisetum purpureum), silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
19.5
Dry matter
% as fed
6.5
Crude protein
% DM
43.6
ADF
% DM
72.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
12.6
Ash
% DM
2.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Elephant grass (Pennisetum purpureum), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.3
Dry matter
% as fed
10.3
Crude protein
% DM
41.9
ADF
% DM
71.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.9
Ash
% DM
2.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Elephant grass (Pennisetum purpureum), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
17.9
Dry matter
% as fed
9.7
Crude protein
% DM
42.5
ADF
% DM
71.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
13.8
Ash
% DM
3.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Elephant grass (Pennisetum purpureum), silage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter19.5 %
Crude protein6.5 %
Crude fibre37 %
NDF72.6 %
ADF43.6 %
Lignin6.2 %
Ether extract1.8 %
Ash12.6 %
Gross energy17.4 %
Calcium2.5 %
Phosphorus3.6 %
Potassium36.4 %
Magnesium2.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants57.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants53.7 %
ME ruminants7.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants62 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)56 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)57 %
a (N)48.8 %
b (N)12.9 %
c (N)0.068 %
DE ruminants9.3 %
Elephant grass (Pennisetum purpureum), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.3 %
Crude protein10.3 %
Crude fibre35.6 %
NDF71.1 %
ADF41.9 %
Lignin5.8 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash10.9 %
Gross energy17.9 %
Calcium2.8 %
Phosphorus2.3 %
Potassium26.7 %
Magnesium1.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants58.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55.3 %
ME ruminants7.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants59.4 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)38 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)44 %
a (N)20.9 %
b (N)60.8 %
c (N)0.024 %
DE ruminants9.9 %
Elephant grass (Pennisetum purpureum), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter17.9 %
Crude protein9.7 %
Crude fibre36.1 %
NDF71.5 %
ADF42.5 %
Lignin5.7 %
Ether extract2 %
Ash13.8 %
Gross energy17.4 %
Calcium3.6 %
Phosphorus2.9 %
Potassium29 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium3 %
Manganese91 %
Zinc45 %
Copper11 %
Iron413 %
Arginine2.5 %
Cystine0.2 %
Histidine1.6 %
Isoleucine3.9 %
Leucine5.7 %
Lysine3.1 %
Methionine1.4 %
Phenylalanine3.6 %
Threonine3.6 %
Tryptophan0.6 %
Tyrosine4.9 %
Valine5.1 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)22.2 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)12.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants61.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants58.7 %
ME ruminants8.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants57.3 %
c (N)0.012 %
DE ruminants10.2 %
ME ruminants (gas production)8.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)67 %
