Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Enset (Ensete ventricosum) leaves
Enset (Ensete ventricosum) leaves, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Enset (Ensete ventricosum) leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
12.6
Dry matter
% as fed
14.1
Crude protein
% DM
36.6
ADF
% DM
56.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
14.6
Ash
% DM
12.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Enset (Ensete ventricosum) leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter12.6 %
Crude protein14.1 %
Crude fibre22.3 %
NDF56.8 %
ADF36.6 %
Lignin6.9 %
Ether extract4.2 %
Ash14.6 %
Gross energy17.3 %
Starch (polarimetry)1.8 %
Total sugars9.8 %
Calcium12.3 %
Phosphorus2.4 %
Potassium36.9 %
Sodium0.7 %
Magnesium2.9 %
Manganese169 %
Zinc32 %
Copper3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants58.4 %
ME ruminants8.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants63.6 %
DE ruminants10.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig47 %
DE growing pig8.1 %
MEn growing pig7.4 %
NE growing pig4.5 %
