Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Faba bean (Vicia faba)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Faba bean (Vicia faba), aerial part, straw
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.7
Dry matter
% as fed
7.4
Crude protein
% DM
51.5
ADF
% DM
59.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.8
Ash
% DM
11.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Faba bean (Vicia faba), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
19.4
Dry matter
% as fed
17.8
Crude protein
% DM
29.7
ADF
% DM
46.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9
Ash
% DM
Faba bean (Vicia faba), low-tannin cultivars
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
85.9
Dry matter
% as fed
31
Crude protein
% DM
10.2
ADF
% DM
14.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.1
Ash
% DM
0.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Faba bean (Vicia faba), all cultivars
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
86.6
Dry matter
% as fed
29
Crude protein
% DM
10.7
ADF
% DM
15.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.9
Ash
% DM
1.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Faba bean (Vicia faba), aerial part, straw
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.7 %
Crude protein7.4 %
Crude fibre39.2 %
NDF59.6 %
ADF51.5 %
Lignin10.3 %
Ether extract1.3 %
Ash8.8 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium11.1 %
Phosphorus1.1 %
Magnesium3.4 %
Manganese24 %
Zinc39 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)37.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants46.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants43.6 %
ME ruminants6.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants38.3 %
DE ruminants7.9 %
Faba bean (Vicia faba), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter19.4 %
Crude protein17.8 %
Crude fibre26 %
NDF46.9 %
ADF29.7 %
Ash9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants74.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants70.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants76.5 %
Faba bean (Vicia faba), low-tannin cultivars
Average nutritional values
Dry matter85.9 %
Crude protein31 %
Crude fibre8.5 %
NDF14.5 %
ADF10.2 %
Lignin0.7 %
Ether extract1.3 %
Ash4.1 %
Gross energy18.7 %
Starch (polarimetry)43.2 %
Total sugars4 %
Calcium0.4 %
Phosphorus4.6 %
Alanine3.9 %
Arginine8.9 %
Aspartic acid10.1 %
Cystine1.2 %
Glutamic acid16.1 %
Glycine4.1 %
Histidine2.5 %
Isoleucine4.1 %
Leucine7.1 %
Lysine6.3 %
Methionine0.8 %
Phenylalanine4.1 %
Proline4 %
Serine4.6 %
Threonine3.5 %
Tryptophan0.8 %
Tyrosine2.7 %
Valine4.6 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)2 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants91.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants90.1 %
ME ruminants13.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants79.2 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)95 %
DE ruminants16.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig86.7 %
DE growing pig16.2 %
MEn growing pig15.3 %
NE growing pig10.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig83.1 %
AME poultry12.5 %
Faba bean (Vicia faba), all cultivars
Average nutritional values
Dry matter86.6 %
Crude protein29 %
Crude fibre9.1 %
NDF15.9 %
ADF10.7 %
Lignin1 %
Ether extract1.4 %
Ash3.9 %
Gross energy18.7 %
Starch (polarimetry)44.7 %
Total sugars3.6 %
Calcium1.5 %
Phosphorus5.5 %
Potassium11.5 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.8 %
Manganese10 %
Zinc34 %
Copper13 %
Iron75 %
Alanine4 %
Arginine9 %
Aspartic acid10.2 %
Cystine1.2 %
Glutamic acid15.7 %
Glycine4.1 %
Histidine2.6 %
Isoleucine4.1 %
Leucine7.1 %
Lysine6.2 %
Methionine0.8 %
Phenylalanine4 %
Proline3.9 %
Serine4.6 %
Threonine3.5 %
Tryptophan0.8 %
Tyrosine2.8 %
Valine4.6 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)6.5 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)4.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants91.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants89.8 %
ME ruminants13.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants78.9 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)77 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)80 %
a (N)53.8 %
b (N)38.4 %
c (N)0.092 %
DE ruminants16.8 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig82.9 %
DE growing pig15.5 %
MEn growing pig14.7 %
NE growing pig10.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig82 %
AME poultry12.2 %
