Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Finger millet (Eleusine coracana), forage
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Finger millet (Eleusine coracana), straw, silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
3.6
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
9.6
Ash
% DM
Finger millet (Eleusine coracana), straw
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93.1
Dry matter
% as fed
5
Crude protein
% DM
45.9
ADF
% DM
73.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.4
Ash
% DM
8.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Finger millet (Eleusine coracana), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
23.6
Dry matter
% as fed
6.9
Crude protein
% DM
42.1
ADF
% DM
71.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.6
Ash
% DM
6.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Finger millet (Eleusine coracana), straw, silage
Average nutritional values
Crude protein3.6 %
Crude fibre38.8 %
Ether extract1.5 %
Ash9.6 %
Gross energy17.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants57.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants53.2 %
ME ruminants7.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants8 %
DE ruminants9.5 %
Finger millet (Eleusine coracana), straw
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93.1 %
Crude protein5 %
Crude fibre36.5 %
NDF73.7 %
ADF45.9 %
Lignin5.1 %
Ether extract0.8 %
Ash9.4 %
Gross energy17.7 %
Calcium8.4 %
Phosphorus0.9 %
Magnesium4.6 %
Manganese268 %
Zinc25 %
Copper7 %
Iron243 %
OM digestibility, ruminants57.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants53.9 %
ME ruminants7.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants16 %
DE ruminants9.5 %
ME ruminants (gas production)7.1 %
Finger millet (Eleusine coracana), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter23.6 %
Crude protein6.9 %
Crude fibre36.1 %
NDF71.2 %
ADF42.1 %
Lignin5.8 %
Ether extract1.2 %
Ash9.6 %
Gross energy17.8 %
Calcium6.5 %
Phosphorus1.7 %
Potassium22.3 %
Magnesium2.9 %
Manganese202 %
Zinc24 %
Copper5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants60.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants57.7 %
ME ruminants8.3 %
DE ruminants10.3 %
DM digestibility, pepsin64.6 %
