Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Fish meal
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Fish meal, low protein
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.5
Dry matter
% as fed
48.4
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
35.2
Ash
% DM
79.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
39.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Fish meal, 60-68% protein as fed
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.2
Dry matter
% as fed
70.6
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
18.4
Ash
% DM
43.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
27.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Fish meal, high protein
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.1
Dry matter
% as fed
75.4
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
13.6
Ash
% DM
26.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
22.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Fish meal, low protein
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.5 %
Crude protein48.4 %
Ash35.2 %
Gross energy19 %
Ether extract, HCl hydrolysis10.3 %
Calcium79.3 %
Phosphorus39.8 %
Potassium11.1 %
Sodium28.4 %
Alanine6.2 %
Arginine5.2 %
Aspartic acid9.6 %
Cystine1.2 %
Glutamic acid12.6 %
Glycine7 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine4.1 %
Leucine7.5 %
Lysine7 %
Methionine2.6 %
Phenylalanine4 %
Proline4.8 %
Serine3.5 %
Threonine4 %
Tyrosine3.2 %
Valine5.2 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)45 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)51 %
a (N)20.1 %
b (N)57.6 %
c (N)0.045 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig86.9 %
DE growing pig16.5 %
NE growing pig10 %
AMEn broiler12 %
Fish meal, 60-68% protein as fed
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.2 %
Crude protein70.6 %
Ash18.4 %
Gross energy20.4 %
Ether extract, HCl hydrolysis9.9 %
Calcium43.4 %
Phosphorus27.9 %
Potassium8.7 %
Sodium11.3 %
Magnesium2.3 %
Manganese16 %
Zinc96 %
Copper7 %
Iron367 %
Alanine6.3 %
Arginine6.2 %
Aspartic acid9.1 %
Cystine0.8 %
Glutamic acid12.6 %
Glycine6.4 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine4.2 %
Leucine7.2 %
Lysine7.5 %
Methionine2.7 %
Phenylalanine3.9 %
Proline4.2 %
Serine3.9 %
Threonine4.1 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine3.1 %
Valine4.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants95.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants95.9 %
ME ruminants13.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants95 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)55 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)59 %
a (N)36.8 %
b (N)40 %
c (N)0.05 %
DE ruminants19.6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig88.8 %
DE growing pig18.1 %
MEn growing pig16.5 %
NE growing pig10.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig86.8 %
AMEn cockerel14.4 %
AMEn broiler14.4 %
Energy digestibility, salmonids81.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, salmonids87.7 %
Fish meal, high protein
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.1 %
Crude protein75.4 %
Ash13.6 %
Gross energy21.9 %
Ether extract, HCl hydrolysis11 %
Calcium26.5 %
Phosphorus22.3 %
Potassium11.9 %
Sodium10.9 %
Magnesium3.1 %
Manganese10 %
Zinc99 %
Alanine6.1 %
Arginine5.8 %
Aspartic acid8.7 %
Cystine0.8 %
Glutamic acid12.6 %
Glycine5.9 %
Histidine2.2 %
Isoleucine4.3 %
Leucine7 %
Lysine7.5 %
Methionine2.8 %
Phenylalanine3.8 %
Proline3.8 %
Serine4 %
Threonine4.1 %
Tryptophan1.1 %
Tyrosine2.9 %
Valine4.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants95.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants97.5 %
ME ruminants14.8 %
DE ruminants21.3 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig89.4 %
DE growing pig19.5 %
MEn growing pig16 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig92.5 %
AMEn cockerel16 %
AMEn broiler16 %
Energy digestibility, salmonids83.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, salmonids90.7 %
