Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Flax straw and flax crop by-products
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Flax hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.1
Dry matter
% as fed
11.2
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
6.5
Ash
% DM
8.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Flax, aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
21.9
Dry matter
% as fed
13.6
Crude protein
% DM
46.7
ADF
% DM
57
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.6
Ash
% DM
Flax shives
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.7
Dry matter
% as fed
5.3
Crude protein
% DM
62.7
ADF
% DM
82.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.5
Ash
% DM
5.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Flax chaff
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.3
Dry matter
% as fed
8.6
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
12.1
Ash
% DM
8.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Flax straw
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90
Dry matter
% as fed
6.3
Crude protein
% DM
67.6
ADF
% DM
78.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.6
Ash
% DM
4.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Flax hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.1 %
Crude protein11.2 %
Crude fibre38.1 %
Ether extract4.8 %
Ash6.5 %
Gross energy19 %
Calcium8.3 %
Phosphorus1.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants58 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants58 %
ME ruminants8.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants62 %
DE ruminants11 %
Flax, aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter21.9 %
Crude protein13.6 %
NDF57 %
ADF46.7 %
Lignin12.1 %
Ether extract3.6 %
Ash6.6 %
Gross energy18.7 %
OM digestibility, pepsin65.9 %
Flax shives
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.7 %
Crude protein5.3 %
Crude fibre58.6 %
NDF82.9 %
ADF62.7 %
Lignin23.5 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash4.5 %
Gross energy19.5 %
Calcium5.5 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium4.9 %
Iron395 %
OM digestibility, ruminants37.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants34.4 %
ME ruminants5.3 %
DE ruminants6.7 %
Flax chaff
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.3 %
Crude protein8.6 %
Crude fibre38.3 %
Lignin6.8 %
Ether extract3.4 %
Ash12.1 %
Gross energy17.8 %
Calcium8.6 %
Phosphorus1.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants50.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants46.7 %
ME ruminants6.7 %
DE ruminants8.3 %
DE rabbit4.4 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit24.4 %
Flax straw
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90 %
Crude protein6.3 %
Crude fibre51.6 %
NDF78.6 %
ADF67.6 %
Lignin15.5 %
Ether extract2.8 %
Ash7.6 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Calcium4.8 %
Phosphorus0.5 %
Zinc11 %
Copper4 %
Iron553 %
OM digestibility, ruminants42.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants38.7 %
ME ruminants5.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants26.6 %
DE ruminants7.3 %
