Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Fodder beet roots
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Beet root, fodder type, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
16.1
Dry matter
% as fed
7.9
Crude protein
% DM
9.5
ADF
% DM
16
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.6
Ash
% DM
5.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Beet leaves, fresh (datasheet 534)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
17.9
Dry matter
% as fed
16.7
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
22.4
Ash
% DM
11
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Beet root, fodder type, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter16.1 %
Crude protein7.9 %
Crude fibre6 %
NDF16 %
ADF9.5 %
Lignin0.9 %
Ether extract0.5 %
Ash10.6 %
Insoluble ash4 %
Gross energy16.2 %
Starch (enzymatic)0 %
Starch (polarimetry)0 %
Total sugars65.8 %
Calcium5.5 %
Phosphorus2.4 %
Potassium31 %
Sodium6.81 %
Chlorine0.7 %
Magnesium3.6 %
Sulfur1.5 %
Manganese209 %
Zinc59 %
Copper21 %
Iron3189 %
Alanine5.3 %
Arginine4.2 %
Aspartic acid8 %
Cystine1.1 %
Glutamic acid10.2 %
Glycine4.7 %
Histidine3.8 %
Isoleucine4.4 %
Leucine7.1 %
Lysine5.8 %
Methionine1.7 %
Methionine+cystine2.8 %
Phenylalanine4.5 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine9.2 %
Proline4.8 %
Serine5.7 %
Threonine4.5 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Tyrosine4.6 %
Valine6.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants89.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants84.5 %
ME ruminants11.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants68.9 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)52 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)61 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)59 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)67 %
a (DM)4 %
a (N)3 %
b (DM)90 %
b (N)89 %
c (DM)0.095 %
c (N)0.075 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig80.6 %
DE growing pig13 %
MEn growing pig12.7 %
NE growing pig8.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig67.3 %
DE rabbit12.2 %
MEn rabbit11.9 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit75.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit55.8 %
Myristic acid C14:00 %
Palmitic acid C16:020.6 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10 %
Stearic acid C18:01.4 %
Oleic acid C18:19.7 %
Linoleic acid C18:257.8 %
Linolenic acid C18:310.5 %
AMEn cockerel10.1 %
AMEn broiler10.1 %
Beet leaves, fresh (datasheet 534)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter17.9 %
Crude protein16.7 %
Crude fibre12.3 %
Ether extract4.5 %
Ash22.4 %
Gross energy15.6 %
Calcium11 %
Phosphorus3.7 %
Arginine5.3 %
Cystine0.3 %
Histidine1.7 %
Isoleucine6.2 %
Leucine6.8 %
Lysine5.8 %
Methionine1.5 %
Phenylalanine6 %
Threonine4.2 %
Tryptophan0.7 %
Valine5.6 %
