Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Fonio (Digitaria exilis) grain
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Fonio (Digitaria exilis) grain, dehulled
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.2
Dry matter
% as fed
7.5
Crude protein
% DM
1.2
ADF
% DM
8.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2
Ash
% DM
0.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Fonio (Digitaria exilis), grain
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.1
Dry matter
% as fed
8.6
Crude protein
% DM
7.3
ADF
% DM
23.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.9
Ash
% DM
0.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Fonio (Digitaria exilis) grain, dehulled
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.2 %
Crude protein7.5 %
Crude fibre0.7 %
NDF8.4 %
ADF1.2 %
Lignin0.7 %
Ether extract1.8 %
Ash2 %
Insoluble ash2.2 %
Gross energy17.8 %
Starch (polarimetry)86.5 %
Total sugars0.2 %
Calcium0.2 %
Phosphorus1.6 %
Potassium1.2 %
Sodium0.16 %
Magnesium0.9 %
Sulfur1.6 %
Manganese29 %
Zinc27 %
Copper4 %
Iron76 %
Alanine9 %
Arginine3.6 %
Aspartic acid6.7 %
Cystine2.6 %
Glutamic acid21.2 %
Glycine3 %
Histidine2.2 %
Isoleucine4.2 %
Leucine9.9 %
Lysine2.5 %
Methionine5.6 %
Methionine+cystine8.2 %
Phenylalanine5.8 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine8.8 %
Proline6 %
Serine5.3 %
Threonine3.7 %
Tryptophan1.4 %
Tyrosine2.9 %
Valine5.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants93.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants90.6 %
ME ruminants13.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants68.2 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig94.1 %
DE growing pig16.8 %
MEn growing pig16.4 %
NE growing pig13.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig88.1 %
DE rabbit15.5 %
Myristic acid C14:00.1 %
Palmitic acid C16:015.4 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.3 %
Stearic acid C18:03.2 %
Oleic acid C18:131.3 %
Linoleic acid C18:247 %
Linolenic acid C18:31.1 %
AMEn cockerel15.6 %
AMEn broiler15.5 %
Fonio (Digitaria exilis), grain
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.1 %
Crude protein8.6 %
Crude fibre6 %
NDF23.1 %
ADF7.3 %
Lignin1.4 %
Ether extract3.9 %
Ash3.9 %
Insoluble ash6 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Starch (polarimetry)68 %
Total sugars1 %
Calcium0.8 %
Phosphorus2.5 %
Magnesium31.2 %
Manganese8 %
Zinc32 %
Copper4 %
Iron346 %
Alanine9 %
Arginine3.6 %
Aspartic acid6.7 %
Cystine2.6 %
Glutamic acid21.2 %
Glycine3 %
Histidine2.2 %
Isoleucine4.2 %
Leucine9.9 %
Lysine2.5 %
Methionine5.6 %
Methionine+cystine8.2 %
Phenylalanine5.8 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine8.8 %
Proline6 %
Serine5.3 %
Threonine3.7 %
Tryptophan1.4 %
Tyrosine2.9 %
Valine5.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants92.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants89.2 %
ME ruminants13.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants70.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig74.1 %
DE growing pig13.5 %
MEn growing pig13.2 %
NE growing pig10.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig75.6 %
DE rabbit14.2 %
Myristic acid C14:00.1 %
Palmitic acid C16:015.4 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.3 %
Stearic acid C18:03.2 %
Oleic acid C18:131.3 %
Linoleic acid C18:247 %
Linolenic acid C18:31.1 %
AMEn cockerel13.3 %
AMEn broiler13.1 %
