Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Foxtail millet (Setaria italica), grain
Foxtail millet (Setaria italica), grain
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Foxtail millet (Setaria italica), grain
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.2
Dry matter
% as fed
11.9
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
3.6
Ash
% DM
2.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Foxtail millet (Setaria italica), grain
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.2 %
Crude protein11.9 %
Crude fibre8.9 %
Ether extract4.9 %
Ash3.6 %
Gross energy18.8 %
Starch (polarimetry)57.9 %
Total sugars1.5 %
Calcium2.8 %
Phosphorus3.3 %
Alanine9.4 %
Arginine3.9 %
Aspartic acid7.8 %
Cystine2.2 %
Glutamic acid20.6 %
Glycine3 %
Histidine2.2 %
Isoleucine4.4 %
Leucine13.1 %
Lysine2.4 %
Methionine3.4 %
Phenylalanine5.6 %
Proline7.7 %
Serine5.1 %
Threonine4 %
Tryptophan1.8 %
Tyrosine3.4 %
Valine5.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants76.3 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig76.1 %
DE growing pig14.3 %
MEn growing pig13.8 %
NE growing pig10.7 %
AMEn poultry14.2 %
TMEn poultry14.4 %
