Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Gamba grass (Andropogon gayanus)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Gamba grass (Andropogon gayanus), silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
24.1
Dry matter
% as fed
5.7
Crude protein
% DM
44.3
ADF
% DM
74.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.9
Ash
% DM
Gamba grass (Andropogon gayanus), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
84.1
Dry matter
% as fed
4.1
Crude protein
% DM
48
ADF
% DM
78.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.1
Ash
% DM
3.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Gamba grass (Andropogon gayanus), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
30.9
Dry matter
% as fed
7.6
Crude protein
% DM
43.4
ADF
% DM
72.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.2
Ash
% DM
4.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Gamba grass (Andropogon gayanus), silage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter24.1 %
Crude protein5.7 %
Crude fibre37.4 %
NDF74.1 %
ADF44.3 %
Lignin6.4 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash6.9 %
Gross energy18.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants57.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants53.1 %
ME ruminants7.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants20.7 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)24 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)27 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)30 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)36 %
DE ruminants9.8 %
DE rabbit6.5 %
MEn rabbit6.4 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit35.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit47.9 %
Gamba grass (Andropogon gayanus), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter84.1 %
Crude protein4.1 %
Crude fibre40.5 %
NDF78.7 %
ADF48 %
Lignin8.5 %
Ether extract1.3 %
Ash7.1 %
Insoluble ash3.9 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium3.8 %
Phosphorus1.3 %
Potassium9.9 %
Sodium0.06 %
Magnesium2 %
Manganese179 %
Zinc17 %
Copper2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants44.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants41.3 %
ME ruminants6.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants11.5 %
DE ruminants7.5 %
DE rabbit5.7 %
MEn rabbit5.6 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit31.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit41.9 %
Gamba grass (Andropogon gayanus), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter30.9 %
Crude protein7.6 %
Crude fibre36.7 %
NDF72.7 %
ADF43.4 %
Lignin5.9 %
Ether extract1.7 %
Ash9.2 %
Insoluble ash4.1 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium4.1 %
Phosphorus1.8 %
Potassium16.4 %
Sodium0.09 %
Magnesium2.1 %
Sulfur2.5 %
Manganese193 %
Zinc29 %
Copper8 %
Iron378 %
Selenium0.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants56.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants54 %
ME ruminants7.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants49.9 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)31 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)37 %
a (DM)9 %
b (DM)62 %
c (DM)0.033 %
DE ruminants9.8 %
DE rabbit6.2 %
MEn rabbit6 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit34.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit50.2 %
