Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
German grass (Echinochloa polystachya)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
German grass (Echinochloa polystachya), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
85.2
Dry matter
% as fed
10.4
Crude protein
% DM
39.6
ADF
% DM
69.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.6
Ash
% DM
German grass (Echinochloa polystachya), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
16.7
Dry matter
% as fed
10.6
Crude protein
% DM
39.1
ADF
% DM
68.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.8
Ash
% DM
3.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
German grass (Echinochloa polystachya), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter85.2 %
Crude protein10.4 %
Crude fibre33.9 %
NDF69.1 %
ADF39.6 %
Lignin5.3 %
Ether extract2.7 %
Ash11.6 %
Gross energy17.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants60.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants57.1 %
ME ruminants8.2 %
DE ruminants10.2 %
German grass (Echinochloa polystachya), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter16.7 %
Crude protein10.6 %
Crude fibre33.4 %
NDF68.7 %
ADF39.1 %
Lignin5.2 %
Ether extract3.1 %
Ash11.8 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium3.5 %
Phosphorus2.2 %
Magnesium1.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants64.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants61.3 %
ME ruminants8.8 %
DE ruminants11 %
