Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Giant star grass (Cynodon plectostachyus)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Giant star grass (Cynodon plectostachyus), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.5
Dry matter
% as fed
8.1
Crude protein
% DM
40.5
ADF
% DM
69.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.2
Ash
% DM
4.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Giant star grass (Cynodon plectostachyus), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
30.6
Dry matter
% as fed
9.9
Crude protein
% DM
43.1
ADF
% DM
72.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.3
Ash
% DM
4.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Giant star grass (Cynodon plectostachyus), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.5 %
Crude protein8.1 %
Crude fibre34.7 %
NDF69.9 %
ADF40.5 %
Lignin5.5 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash8.2 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium4.1 %
Phosphorus3.5 %
Potassium10.4 %
Sodium0.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55.7 %
ME ruminants8.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants45.1 %
DE ruminants10.2 %
Giant star grass (Cynodon plectostachyus), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter30.6 %
Crude protein9.9 %
Crude fibre37 %
NDF72.1 %
ADF43.1 %
Lignin6 %
Ether extract1.6 %
Ash7.3 %
Gross energy18.6 %
Calcium4.1 %
Phosphorus2.4 %
Potassium17.8 %
Sodium0.5 %
Magnesium2.1 %
Manganese60 %
Zinc38 %
Copper8 %
Iron198 %
OM digestibility, ruminants60.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants57.9 %
ME ruminants8.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants56.7 %
DE ruminants10.8 %
ME ruminants (gas production)8.7 %
