Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Gliricidia (Gliricidia sepium)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Gliricidia leaves and stems
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
6.8
Crude protein
% DM
73.8
ADF
% DM
84.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5
Ash
% DM
1.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Gliricidia leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
25.3
Dry matter
% as fed
22.3
Crude protein
% DM
34.8
ADF
% DM
49.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10
Ash
% DM
11.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Gliricidia leaves and stems
Average nutritional values
Crude protein6.8 %
Crude fibre19.7 %
NDF84.5 %
ADF73.8 %
Lignin18.3 %
Ether extract2.7 %
Ash5 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Calcium1.6 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium19.3 %
Magnesium1.4 %
Manganese40 %
Copper7 %
Iron61 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)0 %
OM digestibility, ruminants75.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants73.4 %
ME ruminants11 %
DE ruminants13.3 %
Gliricidia leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter25.3 %
Crude protein22.3 %
Crude fibre19.7 %
NDF49.7 %
ADF34.8 %
Lignin13 %
Ether extract4.2 %
Ash10 %
Gross energy19.7 %
Calcium11.9 %
Phosphorus2.3 %
Potassium27.1 %
Sodium0.4 %
Magnesium4.5 %
Manganese79 %
Zinc35 %
Copper12 %
Iron153 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)11 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)10.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants75.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants73.3 %
ME ruminants11.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants55.1 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)63 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)68 %
a (N)31.2 %
b (N)55.8 %
c (N)0.078 %
DE ruminants14.5 %
ME ruminants (gas production)9.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)81 %
