Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Grape leaves and vine shoots
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Grape branches and leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
56.3
Dry matter
% as fed
4.6
Crude protein
% DM
36
ADF
% DM
48.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.5
Ash
% DM
7
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Grape leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
34.6
Dry matter
% as fed
10.4
Crude protein
% DM
25.2
ADF
% DM
34
NDF
% DM
Minerals
12.7
Ash
% DM
Grape branches and leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter56.3 %
Crude protein4.6 %
Crude fibre39.4 %
NDF48.1 %
ADF36 %
Lignin17.1 %
Ether extract1.7 %
Ash5.5 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Calcium7 %
Phosphorus1.5 %
Potassium3.1 %
Sodium0.8 %
Magnesium1.7 %
Manganese32 %
Zinc37 %
Copper10 %
Iron65 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)41.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants37.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants34 %
ME ruminants5.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants-1.7 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)48 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)50 %
a (N)43 %
b (N)24 %
c (N)0.017 %
DE ruminants6.3 %
DM digestibility, ruminants39.3 %
DM digestibility, pepsin36.4 %
Grape leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter34.6 %
Crude protein10.4 %
NDF34 %
ADF25.2 %
Ether extract6.4 %
Ash12.7 %
Gross energy18 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)35.5 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)52.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants47.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants42.9 %
ME ruminants6.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants17.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)49 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)53 %
a (N)31.8 %
b (N)38.2 %
c (N)0.049 %
DE ruminants7.7 %
DM digestibility, ruminants42.2 %
DM digestibility, pepsin68.2 %
