Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Grass pea (Lathyrus sativus)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Grass pea (Lathyrus sativus), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.4
Dry matter
% as fed
19.1
Crude protein
% DM
32.7
ADF
% DM
43.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.9
Ash
% DM
13.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Grass pea (Lathyrus sativus), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
21.7
Dry matter
% as fed
21.4
Crude protein
% DM
27.1
ADF
% DM
38.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.5
Ash
% DM
9.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Grass pea (Lathyrus sativus), seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.9
Dry matter
% as fed
30
Crude protein
% DM
7.1
ADF
% DM
20.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.2
Ash
% DM
0.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Grass pea (Lathyrus sativus), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.4 %
Crude protein19.1 %
Crude fibre28.5 %
NDF43.4 %
ADF32.7 %
Ether extract2.9 %
Ash9.9 %
Gross energy18.6 %
Calcium13.3 %
Phosphorus2.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants68.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants64.7 %
ME ruminants9.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants71.7 %
DE ruminants12 %
Grass pea (Lathyrus sativus), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter21.7 %
Crude protein21.4 %
Crude fibre25.8 %
NDF38.2 %
ADF27.1 %
Ether extract2.9 %
Ash10.5 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Calcium9.3 %
Phosphorus3.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants69.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants66.4 %
ME ruminants9.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants77.7 %
DE ruminants12.3 %
Grass pea (Lathyrus sativus), seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.9 %
Crude protein30 %
Crude fibre6.4 %
NDF20.1 %
ADF7.1 %
Lignin1.3 %
Ether extract1.2 %
Ash3.2 %
Gross energy19.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)49.2 %
Total sugars6.3 %
Calcium0.8 %
Phosphorus2.9 %
Potassium10.3 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium1.4 %
Manganese134 %
Zinc328 %
Copper81 %
Iron1183 %
Alanine3.8 %
Arginine7.1 %
Aspartic acid13.3 %
Cystine1.4 %
Glutamic acid16 %
Glycine3.7 %
Histidine2.8 %
Isoleucine4.1 %
Leucine6.4 %
Lysine6.4 %
Methionine0.8 %
Phenylalanine3.8 %
Proline3.8 %
Serine4.7 %
Threonine3.6 %
Tyrosine2.3 %
Valine4.6 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)2.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants92 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants91 %
ME ruminants13.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants90 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)88 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)91 %
a (N)57 %
b (N)42.5 %
c (N)0.155 %
DE ruminants17.4 %
