Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Greenleaf desmodium (Desmodium intortum)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Greenleaf desmodium (Desmodium intortum), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
85.2
Dry matter
% as fed
12.8
Crude protein
% DM
39.9
ADF
% DM
51.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.2
Ash
% DM
8.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Greenleaf desmodium (Desmodium intortum), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
24.2
Dry matter
% as fed
15.5
Crude protein
% DM
37.1
ADF
% DM
51.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.5
Ash
% DM
10.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Greenleaf desmodium (Desmodium intortum), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter85.2 %
Crude protein12.8 %
Crude fibre38.3 %
NDF51.2 %
ADF39.9 %
Lignin10.8 %
Ether extract1.8 %
Ash7.2 %
Gross energy18.8 %
Total sugars8.1 %
Calcium8.9 %
Phosphorus1.8 %
Potassium9.4 %
Magnesium2.2 %
Manganese113 %
Zinc27 %
Copper2 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)34.6 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)118 %
OM digestibility, ruminants53 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants49.6 %
ME ruminants7.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants57.2 %
DE ruminants9.4 %
Greenleaf desmodium (Desmodium intortum), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter24.2 %
Crude protein15.5 %
Crude fibre30.6 %
NDF51.4 %
ADF37.1 %
Lignin9.1 %
Ether extract2.8 %
Ash7.5 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Total sugars8.1 %
Calcium10.2 %
Phosphorus3.1 %
Potassium13 %
Sodium0.5 %
Magnesium3.2 %
Manganese225 %
Zinc37 %
Copper1410 %
Arginine4.4 %
Cystine0.9 %
Glycine4.6 %
Histidine1.8 %
Isoleucine3.8 %
Leucine6.9 %
Lysine3.7 %
Methionine1.6 %
Phenylalanine4.6 %
Threonine4.5 %
Tryptophan2.5 %
Tyrosine3.1 %
Valine5 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)76 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)85.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants58.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55.6 %
ME ruminants8.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants14 %
DE ruminants10.5 %
ME ruminants (gas production)8.2 %
