Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Guanacaste (Enterolobium cyclocarpum)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Guanacaste (Enterolobium cyclocarpum), seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.8
Dry matter
% as fed
22.7
Crude protein
% DM
21.5
ADF
% DM
39.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.1
Ash
% DM
3.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Guanacaste (Enterolobium cyclocarpum), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
36.3
Dry matter
% as fed
21.1
Crude protein
% DM
32.1
ADF
% DM
45.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.6
Ash
% DM
1.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Guanacaste (Enterolobium cyclocarpum), seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.8 %
Crude protein22.7 %
Crude fibre14.1 %
NDF39.9 %
ADF21.5 %
Lignin4.9 %
Ether extract4.4 %
Ash4.1 %
Gross energy19.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)21.1 %
Total sugars7.4 %
Calcium3.1 %
Phosphorus1.8 %
Alanine3.5 %
Arginine4.9 %
Aspartic acid8.3 %
Cystine1 %
Glutamic acid12.1 %
Glycine3.9 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine3.2 %
Leucine6.6 %
Lysine5 %
Methionine0.6 %
Methionine+cystine1.7 %
Phenylalanine3 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine7 %
Proline5 %
Serine4.5 %
Threonine2.7 %
Tryptophan0.7 %
Tyrosine4 %
Valine3.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants90 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants89 %
ME ruminants13.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants79 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)72 %
a (DM)42 %
b (DM)94 %
c (DM)0.028 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig66 %
DE growing pig12.7 %
MEn growing pig11.9 %
NE growing pig8.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig78 %
DE rabbit12.4 %
MEn rabbit11.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit74 %
AMEn cockerel9.7 %
AMEn broiler9.5 %
Guanacaste (Enterolobium cyclocarpum), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter36.3 %
Crude protein21.1 %
Crude fibre27.5 %
NDF45.6 %
ADF32.1 %
Lignin9.9 %
Ether extract4.6 %
Ash6.6 %
Gross energy19.6 %
Phosphorus1.7 %
Sulfur2.7 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)20 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants66 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants63 %
ME ruminants9.8 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)56 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)27 %
a (DM)23 %
a (N)43 %
b (DM)16 %
b (N)34 %
c (DM)0.019 %
c (N)0.036 %
DE ruminants12.4 %
