Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Guatemala grass (Tripsacum andersonii)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Guatemala grass (Tripsacum andersonii), silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
22.9
Dry matter
% as fed
5.5
Crude protein
% DM
48.2
ADF
% DM
76.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.8
Ash
% DM
1.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Guatemala grass (Tripsacum andersonii), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
22
Dry matter
% as fed
8.8
Crude protein
% DM
43.5
ADF
% DM
72.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.5
Ash
% DM
2
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Guatemala grass (Tripsacum andersonii), silage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter22.9 %
Crude protein5.5 %
Crude fibre41.6 %
NDF76.4 %
ADF48.2 %
Lignin7.2 %
Ether extract2.1 %
Ash8.8 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium1.8 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium17.6 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants42.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants37.6 %
ME ruminants5.5 %
DE ruminants6.9 %
Guatemala grass (Tripsacum andersonii), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter22 %
Crude protein8.8 %
Crude fibre37.4 %
NDF72.4 %
ADF43.5 %
Lignin6.1 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash8.5 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium2 %
Phosphorus2.1 %
Potassium16.4 %
Sodium0.4 %
Magnesium2.7 %
Manganese968 %
Zinc28 %
Copper5 %
Iron194 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants57.2 %
ME ruminants8.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants42.9 %
DE ruminants10.5 %
