Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Guava (Psidium guajava)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Guava (Psidium guajava), fruit, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
18.6
Dry matter
% as fed
6.2
Crude protein
% DM
44.4
ADF
% DM
49.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.3
Ash
% DM
Guava (Psidium guajava), waste, dried
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.9
Dry matter
% as fed
10.4
Crude protein
% DM
66.6
ADF
% DM
78.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2.2
Ash
% DM
2.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Guava (Psidium guajava), waste, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
41.6
Dry matter
% as fed
9.3
Crude protein
% DM
59.7
ADF
% DM
73.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2.2
Ash
% DM
Guava (Psidium guajava), leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
37.3
Dry matter
% as fed
11.7
Crude protein
% DM
33.2
ADF
% DM
45.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.3
Ash
% DM
14.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Guava (Psidium guajava), fruit, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter18.6 %
Crude protein6.2 %
Crude fibre15.4 %
NDF49.9 %
ADF44.4 %
Ether extract2.1 %
Ash3.3 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)1 %
Total sugars41.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants39.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants37.2 %
ME ruminants5.6 %
DE ruminants6.8 %
Guava (Psidium guajava), waste, dried
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.9 %
Crude protein10.4 %
Crude fibre56.1 %
NDF78.7 %
ADF66.6 %
Lignin20.4 %
Ether extract12.6 %
Ash2.2 %
Gross energy22.5 %
Calcium2.2 %
Phosphorus1.1 %
Alanine3.5 %
Arginine14.6 %
Aspartic acid9.6 %
Cystine3.2 %
Glutamic acid19 %
Glycine8.5 %
Histidine2.5 %
Isoleucine3.2 %
Leucine7 %
Lysine1.6 %
Methionine1.7 %
Phenylalanine4.4 %
Proline3 %
Serine4.2 %
Threonine2.3 %
Valine3.9 %
AMEn poultry8.6 %
Guava (Psidium guajava), waste, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter41.6 %
Crude protein9.3 %
Crude fibre51.6 %
NDF73.6 %
ADF59.7 %
Lignin20.1 %
Ether extract9.1 %
Ash2.2 %
Gross energy21.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants25.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants25.4 %
ME ruminants4.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants24.2 %
DE ruminants5.5 %
AMEn broiler5.6 %
Guava (Psidium guajava), leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter37.3 %
Crude protein11.7 %
Crude fibre17.6 %
NDF45.4 %
ADF33.2 %
Lignin16.2 %
Ether extract2.1 %
Ash6.3 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium14.7 %
Phosphorus1.8 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)24.5 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)148 %
OM digestibility, ruminants52.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants49.4 %
ME ruminants7.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants32.8 %
DE ruminants8.9 %
