Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Hairy indigo (Indigofera hirsuta)
Hairy indigo (Indigofera hirsuta), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Hairy indigo (Indigofera hirsuta), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
21.9
Dry matter
% as fed
20.1
Crude protein
% DM
24.2
ADF
% DM
47
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.1
Ash
% DM
19
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Hairy indigo (Indigofera hirsuta), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter21.9 %
Crude protein20.1 %
Crude fibre23.8 %
NDF47 %
ADF24.2 %
Lignin4.1 %
Ether extract2.9 %
Ash10.1 %
Gross energy18.4 %
Calcium19 %
Phosphorus2.8 %
Potassium20.6 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium3.8 %
Alanine5.7 %
Arginine6.1 %
Aspartic acid9.9 %
Glutamic acid9.4 %
Glycine3.9 %
Histidine2.8 %
Isoleucine4.5 %
Leucine7.5 %
Lysine4.1 %
Methionine1.8 %
Phenylalanine6.6 %
Proline4.5 %
Serine4 %
Threonine4.4 %
Tyrosine4.6 %
Valine5.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants77.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants74.3 %
ME ruminants10.9 %
DE ruminants13.7 %
DM digestibility, pepsin52.1 %
OM digestibility, pepsin53.2 %
