Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Hedge lucerne (Desmanthus virgatus)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Hedge lucerne (Desmanthus virgatus), seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93.2
Dry matter
% as fed
28
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
3.8
Ash
% DM
2.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Hedge lucerne (Desmanthus virgatus), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
35.2
Dry matter
% as fed
15.8
Crude protein
% DM
37
ADF
% DM
46.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.4
Ash
% DM
16.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Hedge lucerne (Desmanthus virgatus), seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93.2 %
Crude protein28 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash3.8 %
Calcium2.5 %
Phosphorus4.3 %
Potassium9 %
Sodium0 %
Magnesium2.7 %
Manganese66 %
Zinc50 %
Copper13 %
Iron87 %
Hedge lucerne (Desmanthus virgatus), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter35.2 %
Crude protein15.8 %
Crude fibre34 %
NDF46.7 %
ADF37 %
Lignin13.1 %
Ether extract3 %
Ash6.4 %
Gross energy19.3 %
Calcium16.5 %
Phosphorus3.3 %
Potassium19.9 %
Sodium0.8 %
Magnesium8.5 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)73.5 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0 %
OM digestibility, ruminants61.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants58.5 %
ME ruminants9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants44 %
DE ruminants11.3 %
