Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Hemp (Cannabis sativa)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Hemp oil meal, solvent extraction
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.7
Dry matter
% as fed
39.2
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
10.5
Ash
% DM
Hemp oil meal, mechanical extraction
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.3
Dry matter
% as fed
31.9
Crude protein
% DM
36.2
ADF
% DM
45.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.2
Ash
% DM
2.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
10.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Hemp seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.6
Dry matter
% as fed
23.9
Crude protein
% DM
39.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.7
Ash
% DM
6.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Hemp oil meal, solvent extraction
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.7 %
Crude protein39.2 %
Crude fibre30 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash10.5 %
Gross energy19.4 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig43 %
DE growing pig8.3 %
Hemp oil meal, mechanical extraction
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.3 %
Crude protein31.9 %
Crude fibre30.3 %
NDF45.7 %
ADF36.2 %
Lignin13 %
Ether extract11.5 %
Ash7.2 %
Gross energy21.6 %
Starch (polarimetry)0.8 %
Total sugars10 %
Calcium2.9 %
Phosphorus10.5 %
Alanine4 %
Arginine10.7 %
Aspartic acid9.5 %
Cystine1.7 %
Glutamic acid16 %
Glycine4.2 %
Histidine2.5 %
Isoleucine3.8 %
Leucine6.1 %
Lysine3.3 %
Methionine2.1 %
Methionine+cystine3.7 %
Phenylalanine4.3 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine7.5 %
Proline3.7 %
Serine4.7 %
Threonine3.2 %
Tyrosine3.2 %
Valine4.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants53.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants54.3 %
ME ruminants9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants71.9 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)69 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)75 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)45 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)27 %
a (DM)8 %
a (N)27 %
b (DM)51 %
b (N)67 %
c (DM)0.024 %
c (N)0.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig55.4 %
DE growing pig12 %
MEn growing pig11.2 %
NE growing pig7.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig55.6 %
DE rabbit10.5 %
MEn rabbit9.3 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit48.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit76.1 %
Myristic acid C14:00 %
Palmitic acid C16:06.7 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10 %
Stearic acid C18:02.2 %
Oleic acid C18:111.4 %
Linoleic acid C18:255.3 %
Linolenic acid C18:321.6 %
AMEn cockerel10.5 %
AMEn broiler10 %
Hemp seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.6 %
Crude protein23.9 %
Crude fibre16.5 %
NDF39.8 %
Ether extract35.7 %
Ash5.7 %
Gross energy26.2 %
Calcium6.1 %
Phosphorus4.6 %
Magnesium4.2 %
Arginine5 %
Histidine3.9 %
Isoleucine4.4 %
Leucine7.7 %
Lysine2.7 %
Methionine2.2 %
Phenylalanine5.8 %
Threonine3.8 %
Tryptophan1.5 %
Valine6.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants79.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants82.5 %
ME ruminants17.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants75.3 %
DE ruminants21.6 %
ME ruminants (FAO, 1982)17.4 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig64.2 %
DE growing pig16.8 %
