Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Honey locust (Gleditsia triacanthos)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Honey locust (Gleditsia triacanthos), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
28.4
Dry matter
% as fed
18.4
Crude protein
% DM
23.7
ADF
% DM
40.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6
Ash
% DM
11.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Honey locust (Gleditsia triacanthos), seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.6
Dry matter
% as fed
24.5
Crude protein
% DM
13.7
ADF
% DM
38.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.6
Ash
% DM
3.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Honey locust (Gleditsia triacanthos), pods, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
75.2
Dry matter
% as fed
10.7
Crude protein
% DM
28.1
ADF
% DM
33.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.5
Ash
% DM
3.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Honey locust (Gleditsia triacanthos), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter28.4 %
Crude protein18.4 %
Crude fibre21.6 %
NDF40.8 %
ADF23.7 %
Lignin9.8 %
Ether extract3.3 %
Ash6 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Calcium11.5 %
Phosphorus3.4 %
Potassium36.2 %
Sodium0.6 %
Magnesium5.1 %
Manganese94 %
Zinc122 %
Copper9 %
Iron198 %
OM digestibility, ruminants78.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants75.1 %
ME ruminants11.4 %
DE ruminants14.2 %
OM digestibility, pepsin58.1 %
Honey locust (Gleditsia triacanthos), seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.6 %
Crude protein24.5 %
Crude fibre11.8 %
NDF38.3 %
ADF13.7 %
Lignin1.6 %
Ether extract3.5 %
Ash4.6 %
Gross energy19.2 %
Calcium3.5 %
Phosphorus3.6 %
Potassium13.6 %
Magnesium1.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants90.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants89.1 %
ME ruminants13.7 %
DE ruminants17.1 %
DM digestibility, ruminants75.7 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig71.6 %
DE growing pig13.7 %
OM digestibility, pepsin93.8 %
Honey locust (Gleditsia triacanthos), pods, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter75.2 %
Crude protein10.7 %
Crude fibre18.8 %
NDF33.6 %
ADF28.1 %
Lignin10.2 %
Ether extract2 %
Ash4.5 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Total sugars29.2 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates13.9 %
Calcium3.7 %
Phosphorus2 %
Potassium16 %
Magnesium0.8 %
Manganese7 %
Zinc20 %
Copper6 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)15.3 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)73 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants56.4 %
ME ruminants8.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants29.5 %
DE ruminants10.3 %
ME ruminants (gas production)9.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)61 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig60.7 %
DE growing pig11.1 %
OM digestibility, pepsin70 %
OM digestibility, pepsin-cellulase71.9 %
