Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Itchgrass (Rottboellia cochinchinensis)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Itchgrass, straw
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
94.2
Dry matter
% as fed
3.7
Crude protein
% DM
45.5
ADF
% DM
76.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.9
Ash
% DM
2.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Itchgrass, hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.4
Dry matter
% as fed
7
Crude protein
% DM
55.5
ADF
% DM
66.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.1
Ash
% DM
2.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Itchgrass, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
37.2
Dry matter
% as fed
8.1
Crude protein
% DM
40.3
ADF
% DM
69.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.8
Ash
% DM
3.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Itchgrass, straw
Average nutritional values
Dry matter94.2 %
Crude protein3.7 %
Crude fibre39.2 %
NDF76.2 %
ADF45.5 %
Lignin6.6 %
Ether extract0.8 %
Ash9.9 %
Gross energy17.6 %
Calcium2.9 %
Phosphorus1.1 %
Potassium13 %
Magnesium2.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants47.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants44 %
ME ruminants6.3 %
DE ruminants7.8 %
Itchgrass, hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.4 %
Crude protein7 %
Crude fibre43 %
NDF66.5 %
ADF55.5 %
Lignin8.8 %
Ether extract1 %
Ash8.1 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium2.3 %
Phosphorus3.7 %
Potassium21.1 %
Magnesium2.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants50.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants46.9 %
ME ruminants6.9 %
DE ruminants8.6 %
Itchgrass, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter37.2 %
Crude protein8.1 %
Crude fibre34.6 %
NDF69.8 %
ADF40.3 %
Lignin5.5 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Ash10.8 %
Gross energy17.8 %
Calcium3.3 %
Phosphorus2.8 %
Potassium11 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium2.6 %
Manganese203 %
Zinc27 %
Copper5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants56.7 %
ME ruminants8.2 %
DE ruminants10.1 %
