Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus), fruit, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
35.3
Dry matter
% as fed
12.9
Crude protein
% DM
25.3
ADF
% DM
34.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.1
Ash
% DM
Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus), seed
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
77.4
Dry matter
% as fed
12.7
Crude protein
% DM
3.8
ADF
% DM
14.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.5
Ash
% DM
3.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
37
Dry matter
% as fed
14.4
Crude protein
% DM
29.7
ADF
% DM
41
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.3
Ash
% DM
14.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus), fruit, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter35.3 %
Crude protein12.9 %
Crude fibre8.1 %
NDF34.6 %
ADF25.3 %
Lignin3.1 %
Ether extract1.8 %
Ash5.1 %
Gross energy17.9 %
Starch (enzymatic)12.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)16.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants88.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants86.1 %
ME ruminants12.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants77.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig68 %
DE growing pig12.2 %
MEn growing pig11.7 %
NE growing pig8.1 %
DE rabbit11.3 %
MEn rabbit10.9 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit63.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit65 %
AMEn cockerel9.5 %
AMEn broiler9.3 %
Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus), seed
Average nutritional values
Dry matter77.4 %
Crude protein12.7 %
Crude fibre2.8 %
NDF14.9 %
ADF3.8 %
Ether extract1.4 %
Ash3.5 %
Gross energy17.9 %
Starch (polarimetry)15.5 %
Calcium3.1 %
Phosphorus1.4 %
Potassium3.7 %
Sodium0.06 %
Magnesium2.2 %
Sulfur0.5 %
Manganese1 %
Zinc23 %
Copper25 %
Iron131 %
Alanine3.7 %
Arginine6.9 %
Aspartic acid4.1 %
Cystine8.1 %
Glutamic acid12.3 %
Glycine3.2 %
Histidine2.2 %
Isoleucine4.6 %
Leucine6.3 %
Lysine5.5 %
Methionine1.9 %
Methionine+cystine9.9 %
Phenylalanine4.6 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine8.2 %
Proline3.3 %
Serine4.5 %
Threonine3.8 %
Tyrosine3.6 %
Valine4.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants88.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants85.6 %
ME ruminants12.8 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig85.3 %
DE growing pig15.3 %
MEn growing pig14.7 %
NE growing pig10.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig74.5 %
DE rabbit14.8 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit82.6 %
AMEn cockerel10.4 %
AMEn broiler10.4 %
Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter37 %
Crude protein14.4 %
Crude fibre21 %
NDF41 %
ADF29.7 %
Lignin8.5 %
Ether extract3.7 %
Ash11.3 %
Insoluble ash3.8 %
Gross energy17.9 %
Calcium14.7 %
Phosphorus3.2 %
Potassium20.5 %
Magnesium1.9 %
Zinc107 %
Copper5 %
Iron449 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)60 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)90 %
OM digestibility, ruminants68.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants65.7 %
ME ruminants9.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants48.8 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)43 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)51 %
a (DM)9 %
b (DM)74 %
c (DM)0.052 %
DE ruminants11.8 %
DE rabbit9 %
MEn rabbit8.5 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit50 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit60.2 %
DM digestibility, pepsin-cellulase53 %
OM digestibility, pepsin52 %
OM digestibility, pepsin-cellulase52 %
