Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), oil meal
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93.1
Dry matter
% as fed
26.3
Crude protein
% DM
25.7
ADF
% DM
49.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.1
Ash
% DM
0.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
45
Dry matter
% as fed
10.3
Crude protein
% DM
28.1
ADF
% DM
44.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.2
Ash
% DM
10.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), oil meal
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93.1 %
Crude protein26.3 %
Crude fibre10.7 %
NDF49.7 %
ADF25.7 %
Lignin15.9 %
Ether extract4.6 %
Ash4.1 %
Gross energy19.6 %
Total sugars6.2 %
Calcium0.9 %
Phosphorus3.5 %
Potassium11.6 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium2.7 %
Manganese38 %
Zinc30 %
Copper19 %
Iron191 %
Alanine6.7 %
Arginine8.1 %
Aspartic acid11.3 %
Cystine3.2 %
Glutamic acid14.8 %
Glycine9.7 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine4.4 %
Leucine7.8 %
Lysine5.9 %
Methionine0.7 %
Phenylalanine5.6 %
Proline5.6 %
Serine4.8 %
Threonine5.4 %
Tryptophan4.9 %
Tyrosine3.4 %
Valine6.7 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)21.9 %
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter45 %
Crude protein10.3 %
NDF44.5 %
ADF28.1 %
Lignin8.2 %
Ether extract1.3 %
Ash9.2 %
Calcium10.3 %
Phosphorus1.7 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)22 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)30.4 %
DM digestibility, pepsin42.5 %
