Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Jungle rice (Echinochloa colona)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Jungle rice (Echinochloa colona), aerial part, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.2
Dry matter
% as fed
5.4
Crude protein
% DM
43.6
ADF
% DM
72.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
16.5
Ash
% DM
3.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Jungle rice (Echinochloa colona), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
26
Dry matter
% as fed
9.1
Crude protein
% DM
40.2
ADF
% DM
69.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
14.5
Ash
% DM
4.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Jungle rice (Echinochloa colona), aerial part, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.2 %
Crude protein5.4 %
Crude fibre37.5 %
NDF72.6 %
ADF43.6 %
Lignin6.2 %
Ether extract1.1 %
Ash16.5 %
Gross energy16.5 %
Calcium3.4 %
Phosphorus1.5 %
Potassium18.8 %
Magnesium3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants55.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants53 %
ME ruminants7 %
DE ruminants8.7 %
Jungle rice (Echinochloa colona), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter26 %
Crude protein9.1 %
Crude fibre34.4 %
NDF69.6 %
ADF40.2 %
Lignin5.4 %
Ether extract1.8 %
Ash14.5 %
Gross energy17.1 %
Calcium4.5 %
Phosphorus2.2 %
Potassium27.4 %
Sodium2.2 %
Magnesium2.8 %
Manganese203 %
Zinc39 %
Copper8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants62.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants59.9 %
ME ruminants8.2 %
DE ruminants10.2 %
