Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Karanja (Millettia pinnata)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Karanja oil meal, solvent-extracted
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
30.8
Crude protein
% DM
17.2
ADF
% DM
30.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6
Ash
% DM
7.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Karanja oil cake, expeller
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
86.6
Dry matter
% as fed
26.6
Crude protein
% DM
11.8
ADF
% DM
30.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.9
Ash
% DM
7
Calcium
g/kg DM
6.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Karanja oil meal, solvent-extracted
Average nutritional values
Crude protein30.8 %
Crude fibre5.5 %
NDF30.1 %
ADF17.2 %
Lignin3.9 %
Ether extract0.9 %
Ash6 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Calcium7.1 %
Phosphorus5.9 %
Potassium4.9 %
Magnesium2 %
Manganese71 %
Copper2 %
Iron18 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)34.1 %
Karanja oil cake, expeller
Average nutritional values
Dry matter86.6 %
Crude protein26.6 %
Crude fibre5.6 %
NDF30.4 %
ADF11.8 %
Lignin2.9 %
Ether extract11 %
Ash4.9 %
Gross energy20.7 %
Calcium7 %
Phosphorus6.2 %
Potassium2.3 %
Magnesium2.4 %
Manganese76 %
Zinc199 %
Copper12 %
Iron23 %
Alanine3.7 %
Arginine4.5 %
Aspartic acid8.6 %
Cystine3.6 %
Glutamic acid15.5 %
Glycine3.6 %
Histidine3.6 %
Isoleucine4.8 %
Leucine7.8 %
Lysine4.5 %
Methionine1.2 %
Phenylalanine4.4 %
Proline4 %
Serine4.3 %
Threonine3.4 %
Tyrosine2.5 %
Valine5.9 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)26.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants85.9 %
