Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Kikuyu (Pennisetum clandestinum)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Kikuyu (Pennisetum clandestinum), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
11.3
Crude protein
% DM
41.1
ADF
% DM
70.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.7
Ash
% DM
3.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Kikuyu (Pennisetum clandestinum), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
20.1
Dry matter
% as fed
15.1
Crude protein
% DM
35.1
ADF
% DM
65.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10
Ash
% DM
3.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Kikuyu (Pennisetum clandestinum), hay
Average nutritional values
Crude protein11.3 %
Crude fibre35.2 %
NDF70.4 %
ADF41.1 %
Lignin5.6 %
Ether extract0.8 %
Ash9.7 %
Gross energy17.9 %
Phosphorus3.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants56 %
ME ruminants8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants53.7 %
DE ruminants10 %
Kikuyu (Pennisetum clandestinum), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter20.1 %
Crude protein15.1 %
Crude fibre29.8 %
NDF65.3 %
ADF35.1 %
Lignin4.3 %
Ether extract2.7 %
Ash10 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates2.9 %
Calcium3.1 %
Phosphorus3.7 %
Potassium34.5 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium2.9 %
Manganese101 %
Zinc45 %
Copper9 %
Iron309 %
OM digestibility, ruminants69 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants66 %
ME ruminants9.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants70.3 %
DE ruminants12.1 %
