Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Lablab (Lablab purpureus)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Lablab (Lablab purpureus), seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90
Dry matter
% as fed
26.1
Crude protein
% DM
14.3
ADF
% DM
36.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4
Ash
% DM
3
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Lablab (Lablab purpureus), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.2
Dry matter
% as fed
16.3
Crude protein
% DM
31.9
ADF
% DM
45.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.5
Ash
% DM
14.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Lablab (Lablab purpureus), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
22.1
Dry matter
% as fed
18.4
Crude protein
% DM
32
ADF
% DM
44.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.1
Ash
% DM
13
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Lablab (Lablab purpureus), seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90 %
Crude protein26.1 %
Crude fibre9.5 %
NDF36.8 %
ADF14.3 %
Lignin1.2 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash4 %
Gross energy19.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)44.8 %
Calcium3 %
Phosphorus4.8 %
Potassium17 %
Sodium1.3 %
Magnesium2.7 %
Manganese65 %
Zinc29 %
Copper37 %
Iron82 %
Alanine4 %
Arginine6 %
Aspartic acid12.1 %
Cystine0.9 %
Glutamic acid15.3 %
Glycine4.1 %
Histidine2.9 %
Isoleucine4.3 %
Leucine8.5 %
Lysine6.3 %
Methionine0.8 %
Phenylalanine4.9 %
Proline4.2 %
Serine5.1 %
Threonine4.1 %
Tryptophan0.7 %
Tyrosine3.4 %
Valine5.1 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)5 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)20.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants77.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants76.8 %
ME ruminants11.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants65.2 %
DE ruminants14.6 %
ME ruminants (gas production)8.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)66 %
AME poultry9.8 %
Lablab (Lablab purpureus), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.2 %
Crude protein16.3 %
Crude fibre32 %
NDF45.5 %
ADF31.9 %
Lignin6.7 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Ash10.5 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Total sugars13.1 %
Calcium14.3 %
Phosphorus2.9 %
Potassium21.6 %
Sodium1.1 %
Magnesium2.5 %
Manganese69 %
Zinc28 %
Copper20 %
Iron623 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)8.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants60 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants56.6 %
ME ruminants8.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants72.4 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)64 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)70 %
a (N)23.2 %
b (N)68.5 %
c (N)0.086 %
DE ruminants10.3 %
Lablab (Lablab purpureus), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter22.1 %
Crude protein18.4 %
Crude fibre28.2 %
NDF44.6 %
ADF32 %
Lignin7.2 %
Ether extract2.6 %
Ash11.1 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates8.8 %
Calcium13 %
Phosphorus2.9 %
Potassium22.9 %
Sodium1.7 %
Magnesium3.5 %
Zinc57 %
Copper31 %
Iron504 %
Arginine6.8 %
Cystine0.9 %
Glycine8.2 %
Histidine4.2 %
Isoleucine6.8 %
Leucine10.4 %
Lysine5.6 %
Methionine1.1 %
Phenylalanine2.2 %
Threonine4.2 %
Tryptophan2 %
Tyrosine1.8 %
Valine7.4 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)13.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants67 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants64 %
ME ruminants9.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants75 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)69 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)74 %
a (N)24.8 %
b (N)63.6 %
c (N)0.14 %
DE ruminants11.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)79 %
