Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Lima bean (Phaseolus lunatus)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Lima bean (Phaseolus lunatus), vines, dehydrated
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
12.5
Crude protein
% DM
34.7
ADF
% DM
45.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.6
Ash
% DM
Lima bean (Phaseolus lunatus), vines, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
38.6
Dry matter
% as fed
19.4
Crude protein
% DM
17
ADF
% DM
38.2
NDF
% DM
Lima bean (Phaseolus lunatus), seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.4
Dry matter
% as fed
24.5
Crude protein
% DM
6
ADF
% DM
13.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.6
Ash
% DM
4
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Lima bean (Phaseolus lunatus), vines, dehydrated
Average nutritional values
Crude protein12.5 %
Crude fibre29.3 %
NDF45.8 %
ADF34.7 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash11.6 %
Gross energy17.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants68.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants64.8 %
ME ruminants9.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants57 %
DE ruminants11.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig44.1 %
DE rabbit8.2 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit46.3 %
Lima bean (Phaseolus lunatus), vines, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter38.6 %
Crude protein19.4 %
NDF38.2 %
ADF17 %
Lignin7.4 %
Ether extract1.5 %
Arginine4.2 %
Histidine1.3 %
Isoleucine3.6 %
Leucine6.6 %
Lysine3.6 %
Methionine1.2 %
Phenylalanine7 %
Threonine4 %
Tryptophan1.4 %
Valine5 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)65 %
ME ruminants (gas production)8.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)56 %
Lima bean (Phaseolus lunatus), seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.4 %
Crude protein24.5 %
Crude fibre5.2 %
NDF13.3 %
ADF6 %
Ether extract1.2 %
Ash4.6 %
Gross energy18.4 %
Starch (polarimetry)40.1 %
Total sugars8.3 %
Calcium4 %
Phosphorus5.5 %
Potassium17.9 %
Magnesium2 %
Alanine3.6 %
Arginine5.6 %
Aspartic acid9.1 %
Cystine1.1 %
Glutamic acid12.8 %
Glycine4.8 %
Histidine2.8 %
Isoleucine4.6 %
Leucine8 %
Lysine6 %
Methionine1.4 %
Phenylalanine5.5 %
Proline4.7 %
Serine4.9 %
Threonine4.7 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine3.6 %
Valine4.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants83.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants81.7 %
ME ruminants12.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants66.1 %
DE ruminants15.1 %
AMEn broiler14.1 %
