Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Limpo grass (Hemarthria altissima)
Limpo grass (Hemarthria altissima), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Limpo grass (Hemarthria altissima), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
20.2
Dry matter
% as fed
9.3
Crude protein
% DM
38.1
ADF
% DM
73.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.6
Ash
% DM
2.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Limpo grass (Hemarthria altissima), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter20.2 %
Crude protein9.3 %
Crude fibre32.6 %
NDF73.2 %
ADF38.1 %
Lignin5.7 %
Ether extract2.3 %
Ash8.6 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium2.5 %
Phosphorus2 %
Potassium25.9 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium2.3 %
Manganese186 %
Zinc26 %
Copper10 %
OM digestibility, ruminants61.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants58.9 %
ME ruminants8.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants54 %
DE ruminants10.7 %
