Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Linseeds
Linseeds
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Linseeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.5
Dry matter
% as fed
23.7
Crude protein
% DM
10.3
ADF
% DM
21.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.2
Ash
% DM
3
Calcium
g/kg DM
6.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Linseeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.5 %
Crude protein23.7 %
Crude fibre10.4 %
NDF21.7 %
ADF10.3 %
Lignin5 %
Ether extract37.2 %
Ash4.2 %
Gross energy27.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)5.2 %
Ether extract, HCl hydrolysis40.2 %
Total sugars2.9 %
Calcium3 %
Phosphorus6.3 %
Sodium0.5 %
Magnesium4 %
Alanine4.7 %
Arginine9.9 %
Aspartic acid10.1 %
Cystine1.9 %
Glutamic acid21.5 %
Glycine6.4 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine4.7 %
Leucine6.4 %
Lysine4.1 %
Methionine2 %
Phenylalanine5.4 %
Proline3.6 %
Serine5 %
Threonine4.4 %
Tryptophan1.7 %
Tyrosine2.8 %
Valine5.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants80 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants83.5 %
ME ruminants18.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants73.9 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)77 %
DE ruminants22.6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig77.3 %
DE growing pig20.9 %
MEn growing pig20.2 %
NE growing pig16.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig83 %
Palmitic acid C16:06.1 %
Stearic acid C18:03.6 %
Oleic acid C18:118.4 %
Linoleic acid C18:215.8 %
Linolenic acid C18:355.7 %
AMEn cockerel16.1 %
TMEn poultry16.4 %
