Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Mahua (Madhuca longifolia)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Mahua (Madhuca longifolia), leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
9.1
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
7.7
Ash
% DM
15
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Mahua (Madhuca longifolia), seed cake, solvent-extracted
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
21.2
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
6.8
Ash
% DM
2.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Mahua (Madhuca longifolia), seed cake, mechanical extraction
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.2
Dry matter
% as fed
19.7
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
7.5
Ash
% DM
3.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Mahua (Madhuca longifolia), leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Crude protein9.1 %
Crude fibre18.9 %
Ether extract4 %
Ash7.7 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium15 %
Phosphorus2.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants71 %
Mahua (Madhuca longifolia), seed cake, solvent-extracted
Average nutritional values
Crude protein21.2 %
Crude fibre8.6 %
Ether extract1.4 %
Ash6.8 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium2.8 %
Phosphorus4.1 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium3.6 %
Manganese66 %
Zinc92 %
Copper23 %
Iron224 %
Alanine6.4 %
Arginine6.9 %
Aspartic acid8.4 %
Cystine2 %
Glutamic acid19.1 %
Glycine5.2 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine2.9 %
Leucine8.2 %
Lysine4.5 %
Methionine1.4 %
Phenylalanine4.6 %
Proline6.7 %
Serine4.8 %
Threonine4.4 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine3.3 %
Valine5.6 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)21 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)12.1 %
Mahua (Madhuca longifolia), seed cake, mechanical extraction
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.2 %
Crude protein19.7 %
Crude fibre6.5 %
Ether extract8.3 %
Ash7.5 %
Gross energy19.2 %
Calcium3.6 %
Phosphorus3.2 %
Potassium12.4 %
Magnesium3.2 %
Manganese75 %
Zinc32 %
Copper38 %
Iron890 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)7.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants26.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants11.9 %
