Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Maize bran and hominy feed
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Hominy feed
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.3
Dry matter
% as fed
15.2
Crude protein
% DM
8.9
ADF
% DM
30.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6
Ash
% DM
0.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
8.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Maize bran
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.7
Dry matter
% as fed
11.9
Crude protein
% DM
14.5
ADF
% DM
44.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.8
Ash
% DM
4.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Hominy feed
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.3 %
Crude protein15.2 %
Crude fibre6.5 %
NDF30.7 %
ADF8.9 %
Lignin1.1 %
Ether extract5.8 %
Ash6 %
Gross energy18.7 %
Starch (polarimetry)40.5 %
Total sugars4.8 %
Calcium0.9 %
Phosphorus8.1 %
Alanine6.3 %
Arginine6.3 %
Aspartic acid7 %
Cystine2 %
Glutamic acid14.5 %
Glycine4.6 %
Histidine2.7 %
Isoleucine3.4 %
Leucine8.6 %
Lysine4.1 %
Methionine1.7 %
Phenylalanine4 %
Proline7.1 %
Serine4.4 %
Threonine3.6 %
Tryptophan0.8 %
Tyrosine3.1 %
Valine4.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants85.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants83.6 %
ME ruminants12.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants66 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)68 %
DE ruminants15.6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig71.5 %
DE growing pig13.3 %
MEn growing pig12.8 %
NE growing pig9.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig79 %
AMEn broiler10.5 %
Maize bran
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.7 %
Crude protein11.9 %
Crude fibre12.3 %
NDF44.2 %
ADF14.5 %
Lignin2.2 %
Ether extract4.6 %
Ash5.8 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)35 %
Total sugars2.8 %
Calcium4.7 %
Phosphorus3.4 %
Potassium7.3 %
Sodium0.8 %
Magnesium2.2 %
Manganese15 %
Zinc97 %
Copper7 %
Iron68 %
Alanine6.6 %
Arginine5.2 %
Aspartic acid7.4 %
Cystine2.1 %
Glutamic acid14.5 %
Glycine5.2 %
Histidine2.9 %
Isoleucine3.3 %
Leucine9.8 %
Lysine4.2 %
Methionine1.8 %
Phenylalanine4.4 %
Proline7.5 %
Serine4.3 %
Threonine4 %
Tryptophan1.1 %
Tyrosine3.3 %
Valine5.1 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants74.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants72.4 %
ME ruminants11 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)33 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)41 %
a (N)7.7 %
b (N)92.3 %
c (N)0.023 %
DE ruminants13.4 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig54.6 %
DE growing pig10.1 %
MEn growing pig9.7 %
NE growing pig7.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig45.5 %
AMEn broiler8.8 %
